Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vbscript:  How can a messagebox be shown that also receives focus ?

Posted on 2006-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
please help
0
Comment
Question by:itbabe
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:nffvrxqgrcfqvvc
ID: 18003489
msgbox "Testing",vbsystemmodal,"caption"
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YoungBonzi
ID: 18003632
Do you mean an InputBox?
 Dim strInput As String
 strInput = InputBox("Enter some data:")
 MsgBox (strInput)
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 2000 total points
ID: 18004653
the purpose of a MessageBox is only to provide information to the user.  What purpose are you wanting to implement, by having the Message Box recieve focus?


AW
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sivachirravuri
ID: 18005791
Hi,
TO give messsage box & give focus use "4096" as parameter for button.

dim answer
answer=MsgBox("Hello everyone!",4096,"Example")
document.write(answer)

Explination
^^^^^^^
Optional. A value or a sum of values that specifies the number and type of buttons to display, the icon style to use, the identity of the default button, and the modality of the message box. Default value is 0
0 = vbOKOnly - OK button only
1 = vbOKCancel - OK and Cancel buttons
2 = vbAbortRetryIgnore - Abort, Retry, and Ignore buttons
3 = vbYesNoCancel - Yes, No, and Cancel buttons
4 = vbYesNo - Yes and No buttons
5 = vbRetryCancel - Retry and Cancel buttons
16 = vbCritical - Critical Message icon
32 = vbQuestion - Warning Query icon
48 = vbExclamation - Warning Message icon
64 = vbInformation - Information Message icon
0 = vbDefaultButton1 - First button is default
256 = vbDefaultButton2 - Second button is default
512 = vbDefaultButton3 - Third button is default
768 = vbDefaultButton4 - Fourth button is default
0 = vbApplicationModal - Application modal (the current application will not work until the user responds to the message box)
4096 = vbSystemModal - System modal (all applications wont work until the user responds to the message box)

We can divide the buttons values into four groups: The first group  (0–5) describes the buttons to be displayed in the message box, the second group (16, 32, 48, 64) describes the icon style, the third group (0, 256, 512, 768) indicates which button is the default; and the fourth group (0, 4096) determines the modality of the message box. When adding numbers to create a final value for the buttons parameter, use only one number from each group
0