Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

run a program as a service on windows 2003

Posted on 2006-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello,

How do you run a program as a service on windows 2003 server. I found this article but it is for 2000 and it needs some resource kit that I do not have on my server install.  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=137890

Thanks

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:MickaelE
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
theruck earned 1000 total points
ID: 18003087
in such cases i use the xyntservice program from httgp://www.codeproject.com/system/xyntservice.asp
anyway you can download the resource kit tools package or utilities itself from microsoft website
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&familyid=9D467A69-57FF-4AE7-96EE-B18C4790CFFD
0
 

Author Comment

by:MickaelE
ID: 18003133
Great.  Thank you
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 18003173
You can download the resource kit easily enough. Does it need to be a service or just running at startup -- you could always run a scheduled task to run at startup, either manually through the GUI or using SCHTASKS /MO STARTUP ...

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 18003180
Sorry, hadn't hit submit before I was called away...

Steve
0