Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

email / spam filters / sending domain and sever domain different

Posted on 2006-11-23
2
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Hi All

Can I send an email from domain abc.com but the receiver thinks it's from xyz.com?

I have been asked to send a newsletter on behalf of another comapny - all legit, its double opt in

basically I want to send it from my server but have their domain on it, preferably with no mention of me anywhere.

Easy? Am I going to get stung by the spam filters?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:abenbow
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:rhickmott
rhickmott earned 375 total points
ID: 18003189
Yes you Can

Spam Filters wotn care at soem point you will need to connect to a SMTP server and you will be able to set your sender name and e-mail address which is what will appear on the e-mail.

As long as the servers SMTP address or senders e-mail address is not blacklisted it wont matter. Spam Filters either work by keywords or databases of blocked servers.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
susanzeigler earned 375 total points
ID: 18039680
But you will want to make sure that you have full forward and reverse DNS done for your server. Some filter that way and if you don't have matching forward and reverse the messages can get discarded/bounced.
0