Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Counts per record

Posted on 2006-11-23
7
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I'm having a little trouble thinking about how to do a query.

Let's say the first table has

QuestionNum
1

and in the second table there's this

QuestionNum AnswerChoice
1                    1
1                    1
1                    2
1                    1
1                    5

how could I end up with something that looks like this

QuestionNum Answer CountAnswer
1                     1          3
1                     2          1
1                     3          0
1                     4          0
1                     5          1

If anyone can help, thanks ahead of time :)
0
Comment
Question by:arvanhalleorg
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18003301
select q.questionnum, a.answer, sum(case when qa.answerchoice is null then 0 else 1 end) as CountAnswer
from Questions q
cross join ( select 1 as answer union all select 2 union all select 3 union all select 4 union all select 5 ) as a
left join QuestionAnswers qa
  on qa.questionnum = q.questionnum
 and qa.answer = q.answer
group by q.questionnum, a.answer
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcmonap
ID: 18003309
SELECT
  QuestionNum
  , Answer
  , COUNT(*) CountAnswer
FROM
  myTable
GROUP BY
  QuestionNum
  , Answer
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcmonap
ID: 18003323
oops, missed the 0 answers off in my query...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:arvanhalleorg
ID: 18003404
angelIII i get this error:

Invalid column name 'answer'.
i made 2 tables to test with, the Question and QuestionAnswers

Question has QuestionNum
QuestionAnswers has QuestionNum and AnswerChoice

am I missing something?
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 18003448

select q.questionnum, a.answer, sum(case when qa.answerchoice is null then 0 else 1 end) as CountAnswer
from Questions q
cross join ( select 1 as answer union all select 2 union all select 3 union all select 4 union all select 5 ) as a
left join QuestionAnswers qa
  on qa.questionnum = q.questionnum
 and qa.answerchoice = q.answer
group by q.questionnum, a.answer
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:arvanhalleorg
ID: 18003477
gives me invalid column name 'answer' line 1

where does the select 2 union all select 3 etc come from?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:arvanhalleorg
ID: 18003585
ah got it, thanks :)
0