?
Solved

Fatal error: Call to undefined function pop3_open() in C:\www\webroot\pop3_connect.php on line 9

Posted on 2006-11-23
2
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi Experts,

I've got Windows XP Pro with Apache installed. I'm wanting to parse through some emails so am attempting to connect using POP3 - though not got very far.

I've downloaded the PHP_Pop3.dll and put it in the c:\www\PHP5\ext folder (which is referenced in the php.ini) and then uncommented it in the php.ini extensions section - but i'm getting the above error with my below code


<?php
$username = "user";
$password = "pass";
$server = "tcp://192.168.0.40:110";      
$session = pop3_open ($server, $username, $password);      
// Retrieve the number of messages available
$message_count = pop3_get_message_count ($session);
echo "Message count: $message_count\n";
?>

In the phpinfo.php It does not show up anywhere including additional modules section,

any help?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:uberseven
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 1500 total points
ID: 18006407
better use the imap extension (which can also handle pop3 account). http://de3.php.net/imap I'vew never heard of an pop3 extension and if that extension is compatible with php5.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:burningmace
ID: 18008332
Check the following:

* http://wiki.cc/php/POP3
* http://php.net/imap

I would suggest using the included IMAP functions. This may seem odd, but trust me. A quote from the PHP.net website:
"These functions are not limited to the IMAP protocol, despite their name. The underlying c-client library also supports NNTP, POP3 and local mailbox access methods."
0