Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Regular expression required to validate a FileUpload path.

Posted on 2006-11-23
9
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2007-01-08
Why is the following validation expression for my RegularExpressionValidator failing on my jpg upload?

     ValidationExpression="^(([a-zA-Z]:)|(\\{2}\w+)\$?)(\\(\w[\w].*))+(.jpg|.jpeg|.gif|.bmp|.png)$"

See:
       http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa479405.aspx.

I changed the example shown and modified it to allow on image files.
It may be because I have incorrectly interpreted when converting expression to a single line expression from:

   ValidationExpression="^(([a-zA-Z]:)|(\\{2}\w+)\$?)(\\(\w[\w].*))
    +(.mp3|.MP3|.mpeg|.MPEG|.m3u|.M3U)$"



Any help appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:smacca
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 18003474
Hi smacca,

Easiest way to find out...change the example into one line...does it still work? Then you did something else wrong, doesn't work? (which would be my first guess) then the + is probably the one causing you a headache..

Regards,
Max.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sandip132
ID: 18005606
try this:

string fRegex = "^.+\.((jpg)|(gif)|(jpeg))$";
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:badalpatel
ID: 18005810
try this one

ValidationExpression="^([a-zA-Z]\:|\\)\\([^\\]+\\)*[^\/:*?'<;>;|]+\.(jpg|jpeg|gif|bmp|png)(l)?$"
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:smacca
ID: 18014500
The following validation expression is not working:

ValidationExpression="^(([a-zA-Z]:)|(\\{2}\w+)\$?)(\\(\w[\w].*))(.jpg|.jpeg|.JPG|.JPEG)$"

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
badalpatel earned 2000 total points
ID: 18018038
have u tried my expression??


ValidationExpression="^([a-zA-Z]\:|\\)\\([^\\]+\\)*[^\/:*?'<;>;|]+\.(jpg|jpeg|gif|bmp|png)(l)?$"
0
 

Author Comment

by:smacca
ID: 18033159
Can you tell me what is wrong with the first expression.
It is the one provided by Microsoft?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:badalpatel
ID: 18273113
whats mod yaar..
my expression is completely right here..
i should be awarded point
0