[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Videos teaching programming in .NET

Posted on 2006-11-23
9
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Dear all,
I am having difficulties in having to learn a programming language just by reading the book. Do you know any good website that teach ASP.NET using videos?
0
Comment
Question by:kecoak
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 18003541
Hi kecoak,

Well...there is www.asp.net, where you can find several training videos...

Regards,
Max.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 18003542
Yes, http://www.learnvisualstudio.net  its very good.
Very cheap considering too.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Collindsouza earned 2000 total points
ID: 18003649
Yes..  http://www.learnvisualstudio.net  
It covers many topics and i found it the best , convinient and the easiest way to learn .NET

here is a complete list of topics available on video..

.NET Framework Basics
Added: 2002-08-05   Updated: 2002-08-05  1 Videos

.NET Framework Class Library
Added: 2003-02-07   Updated: 2003-03-14  3 Videos

.NET Framework Threading
Added: 2003-02-17   Updated: 2004-03-10  5 Videos

.NET Remoting Series
Added: 2002-10-29   Updated: 2003-08-05  10 Videos

ADO.NET
Added: 2002-03-03   Updated: 2004-06-01  21 Videos

ASP.NET 2.0 "Atlas" and Ajax
Added: 2006-09-01   Updated: 2006-09-01  6 Videos

ASP.NET Data Binding in VS.NET
Added: 2001-12-13   Updated: 2003-05-07  14 Videos

ASP.NET Server Controls
Added: 2003-02-24   Updated: 2003-03-17  6 Videos

ASP.NET Web Form Controls
Added: 2001-12-13   Updated: 2003-04-25  21 Videos


ASP.NET Web Forms
Added: 2001-12-13   Updated: 2003-05-09  27 Videos

ASP.NET Web Matrix
Added: 2002-07-07   Updated: 2002-07-24  3 Videos

ASP.NET Web Services
Added: 2001-12-13   Updated: 2003-05-01  8 Videos

Beginning C#
Added: 2002-02-10   Updated: 2002-08-19  20 Videos

Beginning VB.NET
Added: 2002-04-22   Updated: 2003-04-28  29 Videos

C# 2.0 Advanced Language Features
Added: 2006-07-14   Updated: 2006-07-14  3 Videos

C# for Beginners to Programming Workbook and Videos
Added: 2003-11-10   Updated: 2004-11-13  39 Videos

Configuration, Deployment and Security
Added: 2001-12-13   Updated: 2003-04-24  16 Videos

Crystal Reports
Added: 2002-08-13   Updated: 2002-12-17  4 Videos

Getting Started with SQL Server 2005 Express Edition
Added: 2006-04-24   Updated: 2006-04-24  8 Videos

Getting Started with Visual Web Developer 2005 Express Edition
Added: 2005-08-16   Updated: 2005-09-12  14 Videos

IBuySpy Portal Series
Added: 2002-04-13   Updated: 2002-12-17  6 Videos

IDE Proficiency Series for Visual Studio.NET 2003
Added: 2004-11-15   Updated: 2004-11-15  15 Videos

Object Oriented VB.NET
Added: 2001-12-13   Updated: 2003-08-08  41 Videos

Plank.NET eCommerce Project
Added: 2003-11-10   Updated: 2003-11-17  6 Videos

SDKs, Tools, Utilities and 3rd Party Components
Added: 2003-02-20   Updated: 2004-03-20  4 Videos

VB.NET for Beginners to Programming Workbook and Videos
Added: 2003-03-31   Updated: 2004-11-15  42 Videos

Visual Basic 2005 Express Edition for Beginners
Added: 2005-08-11   Updated: 2005-08-11  18 Videos

Visual C# 2005 Express Edition for Beginners
Added: 2005-08-12   Updated: 2005-08-12  18 Videos

Visual Source Safe Series
Added: 2003-09-02   Updated: 2003-09-02  3 Videos

Visual Studio Team System Features
Added: 2005-08-10   Updated: 2005-08-10  42 Videos

Visual Studio.NET 2005 Beta
Added: 2003-04-14   Updated: 2004-01-07  16 Videos

Visual Studio.NET IDE Proficiency
Added: 2001-11-26   Updated: 2003-12-10  33 Videos

Visual Studio.NET XML Designer
Added: 2001-12-13   Updated: 2002-12-13  11 Videos

Web Service Enhancements 2.0
Added: 2004-07-20   Updated: 2004-07-20  2 Videos

Windows Forms
Added: 2002-03-17   Updated: 2004-05-26  16 Videos

Windows Forms Controls Series (2005)
Added: 2006-04-24   Updated: 2006-05-09  21 Videos

hope this helps...

Collin
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 18003665
No refresh on your browser Collindsouza ?  :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Collindsouza
ID: 18003699
i did... nothing happened.. is something supposed to happen
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 18003727
Yes , it reloads the page so you can see other responses.
Can cut down on duplicate answers, etc. Your not alone ..

don't worry ... not being being facetious or anything ... ;)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Collindsouza
ID: 18003764
well.... i was just backing your answer by providing further proof.. and i'm a member of that site as well...

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Collindsouza
ID: 18003770
but it looks like you sound jealous of me somehow :((
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 18003777
lol
0