Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

send string to another windows application

Posted on 2006-11-23
13
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hello guys,

Is there any way to send a string to another application and in this application simulate enter?

Imagine that I have a string in a edit and I want to send this string to my notepad, each time I

press my buttom it send to my notepad the text and a enter code


This is possible?

alex
0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 18003662
yes you can, see this unit: http://megalib.com/books/51/sndkey32.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 18003708
have you already worked with this unit?

there is an error in this line:

line 259  While (Ido begin

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 18003729
sorry, I thought it was the same as I'm using, apperantly not. Download mine here: http://www.xs4all.nl/~bosma/SendKeys.pas

please leave a message when you have it, so I can remove it again.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 18003762
ok, how does it work?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MerijnB earned 1600 total points
ID: 18003793
in the property titletext you enter the title of the window you want to send to.
the delay property is the delay between the keystrokes
the Keys property is what keys to send, there some special codes for that, look in the pas file, it's quite simple. Finally, call Execute()

 with TSendKey.Create(nil) do
 try
  TitleText := 'notepad';
  Delay := 2;
  Keys := 'this is a nice sentence[enter]';
  Execute();
 finally
  Free();
 end;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 18003893
I have a notepad opened and I put your code in a button, but nothing was sent :((
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 18003934
ok, I understood. I need to pass the name of my windows-

if the name saved is 'test', so it must be 'test' and not notepad.

is there a way to pass only the name of program?

I want to send a text to a babylon dictionary, I don't know if you know it.

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bernani
bernani earned 400 total points
ID: 18004030
Hi,

Maybe you can use the functions

function GetOtherWindowMemoText(const sCaption : String) : WideString;
function SetOtherWindowMemoText(const sCaption : String; const sText : String) : WideString;

carcotasu wrote for me  

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_21481307.html



0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TName
ID: 18004034
>I need to pass the name of my windows
No, the window title. Or at least a fragment of it.
e.g. 'Editor' for Notepad. Just have a look at the title bar...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 18004089
ok,

it is working. :)))

but I have another question, I will open a new thread.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bernani
ID: 18004141
Hi,

you answer:

>I need to pass the name of my windows
No, the window title. Or at least a fragment of it.

but your question is

Titel:  send string to another windows application
... to send a string to another application and in this application simulate enter?
Imagine that I have a string in a edit and I want to send this string to my notepad, each time I
press my buttom it send to my notepad the text and a enter code

Maybe I misunderstand but I don't see where your wrote in your question you wanted to pass the name of your windows ....


Sorry.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bernani
ID: 18004207
Hi,

Thanks for the points.

Now I see where you're talking of .... passing the name of your windows .... Didn't have received this subject before psoting my answer.


 
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TName
ID: 18004219
Hi bernani,
Look at hidrau's comment just above your first comment.
My answer was aimed at this.
0