?
Solved

Whos the best laptop manufacturers regarding repairs, replacement batteries and value for money.

Posted on 2006-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi I am based in the UK.

I am looking for advice or people experiences of laptops.

Ive had a toshiba laptop for a few years and its been reliable but the replacement battery for mine is pretty expensive.

I am looking to help my neighbour buy a laptop from a PC world store.

I am ok as regards to specifications eg: RAM, CPU, Hard Drives etc but really want peoples advice on the manufacturers of laptops.

Ive been advised against packard bell before now and hewlett packard based on them being expensive for parts and labour when things go wrong.  

my budget is probably aroung £500 - £700 and just need windows XP home and a reliable laptop.

All feedback comments will be appreciated,

thanks AURA
0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
shuboarder earned 600 total points
ID: 18003712
Hi auraorange,

I have been using Dell/IBM laptops for the past 6/7 years and have been more than happy with them.
Replacement batteries are always pretty expensive for pretty much any brand.

As for repairs and replacements, Dell have always been great.
We use next business day service, and we get a very quick response in getting an engineer on site, or replacement parts sent through.

I know others here will most likely have a different opinion,
but Dell/IBM are my 2 main experiences of laptops, and I get on with both of them.

Dell are cheaper than IBM and are probably more suited to your price range.
Take a look on www.dell.co.uk and see what you think.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 18003723
They aren't the least expensive (but you can still get them in your price range), but the Lenovo Thinkpads are what I would suggest --> they are exceptionally well made, durable, and very well designed.   Far and away my favorite laptops.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 200 total points
ID: 18003740
Here are Lenovo's offerings in your price range -- note that for £650 you can get a very nicely equipped Core 2 Duo machine:
http://www5.pc.ibm.com/uk/products.nsf/products?openagent&brand=Lenovo3000Notebook&series=Lenovo+3000+N+Series
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 200 total points
ID: 18007123
I second the suggestion for a Lenovo Thinkpad. They're very nice. We've been using Fujitsu-Siemens for a number of years here at work and they seem to stand up to use very well, even if they don't have the same stability feel as the Lenovo machines. The few HP's that have happened to end up here aren't very popular because of weight and short battery runtime.
/RID
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 18007690
Hi all

Thanks for the feedback.

I have gone for Dell as peoples experiences that I have spoken to also during the last 48 hours are that if I buy lets say a Toshiba from PC world or curry's that the end user support can be very bad.  Whereas people have said they purchase Dell laptops and have had a DVD drive go faulty so dell have sent guy out in a van to replace the DVD drive there and then on the drive.

Also as someone said, laptops batteries are usually expensive for all laptops.... depending on what we see as being expensive.

Once again

Thank you

Aura
0