Solved

SMTP Connector Question

Posted on 2006-11-23
8
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

We have recently changed from leased line to Broadband and also have changed provider. Sometimes our outgoing mails get stopped and the following message appears "There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.", we had a SMTP connector in place for the old lease line so i created a new one for the new provider. Firstly is this correct and if so can i have 2 connector (have old one stil there as backup)

thanks
Mark
 
0
Comment
Question by:SparkeyGlynn
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 18003837
are you using dns to route your email?if so did you update your dns records (as in dns forwarders )to point to your new isp dns servers
0
 

Author Comment

by:SparkeyGlynn
ID: 18003935
Hi

Yes we are using DNS, I didnt change the DNs forwarders.  I am checking with the ISP to see what they are, should i flush my dns on the server?

thanks
Mark
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 18004013
yes change dns and flush the cache
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18004119
I would also make sure that you do not have a smart host configured on the SMTP virtual server.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SparkeyGlynn
ID: 18006706
Im presuming u mean change the DNS Forwarders to the new dns settings on the server then use the command ipconfig /dnsflush on the server,
thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:poweruser32
poweruser32 earned 125 total points
ID: 18007102
no go into your dns server-go to the dns page and update your forwarders to point to the external dns servers that your isp use
than do the dns flush
0
 

Author Comment

by:SparkeyGlynn
ID: 18007802
do i need to do something with reverse lookup and if i do how i go about that

thanks
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 125 total points
ID: 18008226
You do nothing to your reverse lookup zone locally, but if you have changed ISPs then you need to ensure that the ISP has set the reverse lookup on the new IP address.

Simon.
0