[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Combine Two String Replace RegEx into One

Posted on 2006-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have two string replace ReEx's, like:

$string =~s/\n<\/STRIKE>/<\/STRIKE>\n/g;
and
$string =~s/\n<\/U>/<\/U>\n/g;

I figure it would be more efficient to do these two replace operations in one ReEx. How can I combine them?  I tried ( | ), but that gave a 500 error.
0
Comment
Question by:Randall-B
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jingks03 earned 500 total points
ID: 18003814
I believe:
$string =~ s/\n<\/(STRIKE|U)>/<\/$1>\n/g;

will work.  The options (STRIKE, U) or in the brackets separated by a pipe '|' which ORs them.  The brackets also strore whichever options it is in $1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randall-B
ID: 18003884
Great. That seems to work. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 18003885
You could also do it like
$string =~ s#\n(</(STRIKE|U)>)#$1\n#g;
0