Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dos driver for 'Intel 21140 based pci fasthernet adapter(generic)

Posted on 2006-11-23
15
Medium Priority
?
1,705 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi all
I would like my virtual server machine to boot from ghost floppy.  Right now the driver under device manager for NIC is 'Dos driver for 'Intel 21140 based pci fasthernet adapter(generic)', I need the DOS driver.  The host OS is server 2003 ent edition and the guest OS is server 2003 ent edition as well.  Ghost boot wizard needs a driver file with 'dos' extension to make a bootable DOS CD.  HELP!
AM
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kiewitecd
ID: 18003861
Take a look at this one, I don't know if your card is supported but there is A LOT of intel card supported so you may want to try it out!

http://www.netbootdisk.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 18005575
Kiwitecd:
THanks for the link, it does not have this driver.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:neomage23
neomage23 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18005772
Hey Amanzoor...

There may be a way to do what you're trying to do without using a DOS driver...
If you're looking into the manipulation of Virtual Machines from outside of thier environment then this is the best tool that you can build for "nearly free"...
I say nearly free because you need to take a little time to learn how to build this tool for your environment.
The tool I'm talking about is BartPE with a set of plug-ins called "Ultimate P2V".
All the information you need is here:

http://www.rtfm-ed.co.uk/?page_id=174

You can add all of the drivers in a native Windows Live CD (like running a tiny Windows XP from the CD/RAM bypassing the hard disk) and set it to detect PNP upon boot.
You can also add Vmware tools and other programs like Ghost, winternals, etc.

If you require the ability to do "partition to partition" copies in Ghost, you will need to know about the mountvol command of windows xp.
Another suggestion (one that will help you avoid strange problems) is to build BartPE using Windows 2003 Server SP1 installation files.

-neo
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:neomage23
ID: 18005774
I should also mention that nearly free means that you need to own the software you add to your windows live cd. -neo
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18015607
When you say virtual server, do you mean VirtualPC VMWare?  VMWare runs on a simulated AMD chipset.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 18018894
neomage23:
It was a long procedure, anyhow I will let you know if it worked for me.
THanks
Hi Matthew L
Virtual server machine as in 'Micrsoft Virtual Server R2' and the virtual machine I would like to boot is server 2003 ent edition.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 18028260
Hi guys:
neomage23:
An excellent disk, unfortunatly it does not boot the virtual machine from within virtual server 2003 R2  with Network support, I think it still needs DOS driver for either DEC or intel 21140.  Any other thoughts?
thanks
AM
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTHEW_L earned 1000 total points
ID: 18028819
Download the DEC 21140 driver from driverguide.com.  Here is the link to the search that will return the DEC 21140 driver.

http://members.driverguide.com/index.php?action=dosearch&qm0=21140&qa5=12&qa7=DOS&sm=s

This includes the NDIS2 Dos Drivers.  You need to create a free account at driver guide to download.  Once you have the driver, use the Ghost Boot Wizard to add the driver and create a floppy image to boot off of.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:neomage23
ID: 18029392
Give me a little more information about what you're trying to do...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18030080
It sound to me that you want to create a virtual machine from a ghost image.  You want to boot your virtual pc with a network ghost boot disk and image the virtual pc over the network.  If this is correct you should be able to use the driver I provided a link to and create a boot disk with the Ghost Boot Wizard.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 18036447
neomage23:

Here is my plan.  I have one machine with server 2003 ent edition over it.  On which I have installed virtual server 2005 R2.  On my laptop I have made a virtual disk with server 2003 ent edition and placed that virtual disk on another machine.  From my virtual server 2005 I can boot up the virtual machine and everything is fine.  All I want to do is to boot that virtual machine with a ghost floppy and reimage it with ghost image.
I have done according to all the points above, but for some reason the network card gives me the error while starting up in DOS 'Unable to bind'.
On the ghost floppy do I have to include the driver of the virtual machine or the host OS?.  I had already tried with the virtual adapter and this does not work.  Help

Matthew L:
Correct.  I made the floppy for DOS driver for Intel 21140 based fastethernet'  It says unable to bind.  Seems like a problem with either the virtual driver or the host OS NIC binding?  I am not sure.
Help plz

Thanks guys
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18036834
Boot up the virtual machine and see what is reported as the NIC in Device manager from the virtual machine.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 18036901
Matthew L:
Its ''Intel 21140 based pci fasthernet adapter(generic)' and under drivers its 'DLKPCI.sys'.  Hope that helped in diagnosing the problem?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18037055
Have you tried the driver that I referneced from Driver Guide, the NDIS2 driver?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 18037249
Thanks Guys
It worked.  Problem was my Virtual server was configured for two NICS.  I disabled one NIC and everything works now.  THanks a lot
AM
0