Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

open popup window

Posted on 2006-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi Experts,

I open a new window using the below javascript command:

window.open("http://localhost:3212/WebSite1/Login.aspx","my_new_window","toolbar=no, location=yes, directories=no, status=yes, menubar=no, scrollbars=yes, resizable=yes, copyhistory=yes, fullscreen=yes")

I need to show the user the status bar, How can I do that?
The above command doesnt do that.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:RamyBouchra
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
trailblazzyr55 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18003933
you actually have the correct code for making the status bar appear, however with the fullscreen attribute set to "yes", you will not see the status bar, try setting the fullscreen attribute to "no" and see what I mean...

"status=yes" will allow you to show the status bar, "fullscreen=yes" however hides it because it's taking up the full screen, change to "fullscreen=no"

window.open("http://localhost:3212/WebSite1/Login.aspx","my_new_window","toolbar=no, location=yes, directories=no, status=yes, menubar=no, scrollbars=yes, resizable=yes, copyhistory=yes, fullscreen=no")
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:trailblazzyr55
ID: 18003937
for reference here's a helpful link to help you format the popup window...

http://www.pageresource.com/jscript/jwinopen.htm
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 18011909
Hi,

look at this properties...

it'd be like:
<a href="testing.htm" onClick="window.open(this.href,null,'location=no,menubar=no,toolbar=no');return false;">test</a>

here's the syntax declaration:
Syntax  Description
fullscreen={ yes | no | 1 | 0 }  Specifies whether to display the browser in a full-screen or normal window. Default is no.
Use full-screen mode carefully. Because this mode hides the browser's title bar and menus, you should always provide a button or other visual clue to help the user close the window. ALT+F4 will also close the new window.
 
channelmode={ yes | no | 1 | 0 }  Specifies whether to display the window in theater mode and show the channel band.  
toolbar={ yes | no | 1 | 0 }  Specifies whether to display the browser toolbar, making buttons such as Back, Forward, and Stop available.  
location= { yes | no | 1 | 0 }  Specifies whether to display the input field for entering URLs directly into the browser.  
directories = { yes | no | 1 | 0 }  Specifies whether to add directory buttons. Default is no.
status={ yes | no | 1 | 0 }  Specifies whether to add a status bar at the bottom of the window. Default is yes.
menubar={ yes | no | 1 | 0}  Specifies whether to display the menu bar. Default is yes.
scrollbars={ yes | no | 1 | 0}  Specifies whether to display horizontal and vertical scroll bars. Default is yes.
resizable={ yes | no | 1 | 0}  Specifies whether to display resize handles at the corners of the window.  
width=number  Sets the width of the window, in pixels. Minimum value should be 100.
height=number  Specifies the height of the window, in pixels. Minimum value should be 100.
top=number  Specifies the top position, in pixels. This value is relative to the upper-left corner of the screen.
left=number  Specifies the left position, in pixels. This value is relative to the upper-left corner of the screen.

R.K
0