Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

disk quota and mail archive (R5 VS R6)

Posted on 2006-11-23
10
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Will upgrade current domino server r5.0.13a to r6.5.4FP2

Want is the function enhance of mail qutos & archive setting about domino version 6.5.4 compare to version 5.0.13??

PLease explain  details because want to control mail data szie efficient! Thank a lot!



0
Comment
Question by:jonathanwong
  • 4
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 252 total points
ID: 18005343
You should read the upgrade manual for R6 deplyments on the IBM site


link

http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/abstracts/sg246889.html?Open


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:marilyng
marilyng earned 248 total points
ID: 18005607
Well the big difference is that you can configure notifications and thresholds, as well as centrally manage archiving policies.

All the information you need is contained in the Administrator help.  

In 5.0.13, you could set thresholds and warning notifications for each mail database (or any database, for that matter) in 6.5 you can also customize the notifications that the user sees.  For example, you can set the database size to 50 mb, and the warning threshold to 40 mb, which means the user receives a warning popup when they hit the 40 mb threshold, and a limit notification at the 50 mb mark.  

At that point you can decide if you want to withhold mail delivery, not a good idea for R5, but in R6, some differences:   By default the Router continues to deliver mail, even after a mail file exceeds its quota. To change the default behavior, you must configure the Router to refuse or hold mail.

When delivering mail to a user's mail file, the Router checks the mail file's size. If the file will remain within the specified threshold after delivery of the message, no action is taken.  In R6, you can select to hold AND retry.. that is, the router will continue to try to deliver mail while the mail file size is reduced.

Mail is held in mail.box until the mail file is reduced, or the administrator takes action to reduce the mail file.  Caveat, if you employ transaction logging, then users must get administration assistance in reducing the mail file size.

You can implement automatic archiving, but at some point, even those files need attention, too, and some users are simply pack-rats, never deleting unimportant mail and who have multiple copies of the same attachments.  At least in R6 you can select- "reply without attachments."

At least in R6 you have the ability to open an email and save and delete an attachment from the document.  Down side is that you have to open the email and can't do this from a view.  ( I always had to add these features to the mail template)

More topics in Administration Help:
     Withholding mail from users who exceed their quota  
     Using quotas to manage the size of user mail files  
     Notifying users who exceed their mail file's quota or warning threshold
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18005781
Our organization does not have file size limits, we use either a 30 or 90 day deletion  agent  so that no mail is kept on the servers beyond
the 30 or 90 day limit.

I hope this helps !
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18009208
Hey, sysExpert, question.. how do you meet Sarbanes-Oxley requirements?  Or does your organization not fall under it's venue for publically controlled corporations?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18009342
Well we are only on the peripheral of it, so we do not have a lot of issues.

Being a private company has advantages.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18009742
You betcha.. :)  Else the delete after 90 days would probably be a big no-no.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18028153
We do have tape backups for Mail servers, but we recycle tapes at some point.

I would hate to have to keep tabs on mail forever !

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18030434
Sarbanes-Oxley I think requires 7 years.  (can be wrong)
0