Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File copy speeds

Posted on 2006-11-23
6
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi

We have a wan link to head office occasionally we need to copy files from a server at head office. If we copy via say windows explorer or via my computer it is considerably slower that if we goto the command prompt and copy from there.

Any idea as to why this is?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:georgemildred
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 150 total points
ID: 18004907
i would love to know the actual reason behind it but i have always noticed the same thing
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 300 total points
ID: 18007055
It's all the overhead in calculating that it will take between 1 second and 492392392 minutes remaining all the time ;-)

Sorry don't know but agreed it IS slower and much easier to hit the cancel button part way through or lose a file - robocopy anyone...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
camacho_marco earned 300 total points
ID: 18009350
Are you running windows server 2003? If yes take a look at DFS it will replicate the info between folders in diferent sites, redirect users to the nearest server and you will have build a DRP plan ;)

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/technologies/storage/dfs/default.mspx

Cheers

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:georgemildred
ID: 18026570
thanks folks looks like i will just have to live with it as DFS unfortunately is not an option for us.

Cheers

0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 300 total points
ID: 18027088
Do these files change much?  Have you considered mirroring two areas with the free robocopy.exe command?  You could schedule a job on one server to mirror the data over your WAN link to the other server and then if many files don't change then it will only have to copy the changed files. If you want any more info. on this let me know otherwise Accept an answer / split points or whatever...

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgemildred
ID: 18027423
these files change daily and i will just work with the dos copy from now on

thanks everybody
0