Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

default button error - webform_firedefaultbutton not defined

Posted on 2006-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
2,081 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi

I have a default button set up on my webpage as so:
onkeypress="return WebForm_FireDefaultButton(event, 'Master_MainContent_Login1_LoginButton')"

but i am getting a javascript error saying that this function is not defined?

where is this function located? how come it is not defined in my page?

thanks
andrea
0
Comment
Question by:andieje
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Elvio Lujan
ID: 18003987
andieje... i don't know where is this function... you have to define it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 18004663
it's a built in asp.net 2.0 function
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Solar_Flare earned 2000 total points
ID: 18005422
that function will exist in the javascript in your rendered page. It is put there automatically by the server to achieve the dafault button functionality.

have a look at the source and see if you can find it in the HTML somewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 18007378
hi solar_flare

i downloaded the javascript produced by the asp.net fraemwork. All the usual validator stuff was there but not the default submit javascript. Most odd!
0