Solved

Reconnect Domain Controllers

Posted on 2006-11-23
11
1,369 Views
Last Modified: 2009-08-01
I am working on a conpany that has a forest of Domain Controllers. We are running on Win2K Servers and WinXP for for the workstations. A few days ago, the domain that I am resposible for, lost comunication with the forest and now I have no one DC available to reconnect on to the forest. I am thinking on taking one of my DC's and validate it on the forest since it has information of the my Domain, and later promote it to master domain, and later have the other DC's of my Domain connect to it as well as the workstations. Do you think it will work or there is another way to solve it?
0
Comment
Question by:Febana2006
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sarithvs
ID: 18005793
I am not sure what is your Question
If your DC is a top level Dc in a tree you should have connection with the forest before creating another DC
if you lost you connection means you have to recreate new trust and make sure that every FSMO role is working fine
let me know any other things I have to help
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 18007707
Is the communication not going to come back up... is this company split off now or something?

I presume you are saying you have a number of child domain DC's and the root domain is no longer there.... that is not good.  

Is there any possibility of getting a backup of the root dc's that could be restored onto a new box if the split is for good, if not perhaps they could build you a new DC in the 'root' and ship it to you.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:Febana2006
ID: 18012715
Hi there. In fact my dc is on of the child domains. It can´t communicate with the other domains. The other problem is that when I reboot it, it take hours to come up and run. I can only see the message "preparing network" and it can stay for more than 8 hours in that step. if I try to logon using rdp it works fine and I can even go out into the net, but cannot look to other machines or domains. In the event viewer one of the messages I get is that "it is not possible for the computer to know it name or domain" .
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 18015577
So the other domains are there and you should be able to connect to them but the DC's won;t talk, is that right?  Have you run dcdiag.exe over it to see what is going on?  Can you be more specific about the errors in the event log on the DC's please -- event id numbers and descriptions if possible.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Febana2006
ID: 18017744
Right. It doesn´t connect to the other Dc's.
The most common messages are:

1- Event ID 36 - (DCOM) -  "DCOM got error "logon failure: unknown user name or bad password." and was unable to logon. \IWAN_servername in order to  run the server:
{3D14228D-FB1-11D0-995D-00C04FD919C1}

2-  Event ID 10004 - (W3SVC) - The server failed to load application '/LM/W3SVC/1/ROOT'. The error was 'The server process could not be started because the configured identity is incorrect. Check the username and password.

3- Event ID 1000 -Userenv - Windows cannot determine the user or computer name. Return value (1355)

these are the messages that I am getting over and over.
Also, and because of this problem, the other servers cannot be accessed nor can see the DC.


0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 18017783
OK, suggest you run dcdiag.exe over it for starters please.  I assume it is pointing to itself for DNS, i.e. in it's tcpip properties it lists itself as DNS server?  Do any services fail on startup?

When you say it doesn't connect to other DC's:

a) Is this the only DC in this child domain?
b) Are all child domain DC's not working?
c) Did anything change comms wise between the location where the child domain and root is?

The dcdiag will give us answers on what may be wrong hopefully.

Steve
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sarithvs
ID: 18017789
please check you DC is able to communicate to your DC by domain name
ping rootDc.domain.com
PLease check that you root DNS are working fine and your DC is able to connect to the root DNS
and don't forget to create a revers lookup for you DC  
I think it will be a DNS issue  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Febana2006
ID: 18018238
DNS is working fine. I can ping Root DNS without problems.
This DC is the master dc of one of the child domains, but can't communicate with any of them, or the other dc's on its child domain.
on the other hand, when I ran dcdiag.exe I got the following messages:


C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.LGT>dcdiag.exe

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Secil\SRVLGTDOM005
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... SRVLGTDOM005 passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Secil\SRVLGTDOM005
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... SRVLGTDOM005 passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... SRVLGTDOM005 passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... SRVLGTDOM005 passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         Fatal Error:DsGetDcName (SRVLGTDOM005) call failed, error 1355
         The Locator could not find the server.
         ......................... SRVLGTDOM005 failed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... SRVLGTDOM005 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... SRVLGTDOM005 passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... SRVLGTDOM005 passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         ......................... SRVLGTDOM005 passed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... SRVLGTDOM005 passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         Error: No record of File Replication System, SYSVOL started.
         The Active Directory may be prevented from starting.
         There are errors after the SYSVOL has been shared.
         The SYSVOL can prevent the AD from starting.
         ......................... SRVLGTDOM005 passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: kccevent
         ......................... SRVLGTDOM005 passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:13:26
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:13:56
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:14:26
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:14:56
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:15:26
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:15:56
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:16:26
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:16:56
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:17:26
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:17:56
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:18:26
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:18:56
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:19:26
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:19:56
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:20:26
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:20:56
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:21:26
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:21:56
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:22:26
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:22:56
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:23:26
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:23:56
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:24:27
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:24:56
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:25:33
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:28:36
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:28:56
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:29:26
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:29:56
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:30:26
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:30:56
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:31:26
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:31:56
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:32:26
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:32:56
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:33:26
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:33:56
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:34:26
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000000D
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:35:05
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:44:35
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:44:56
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:45:26
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:45:56
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:46:26
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:46:56
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:47:26
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:47:59
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:48:26
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000000D
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:48:53
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:55:30
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:56:56
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:57:26
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:57:56
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:58:26
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   10:59:56
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   11:00:26
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   11:00:56
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   11:01:26
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   11:01:56
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   11:02:26
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   11:02:56
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   11:03:26
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   11:03:56
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   11:04:28
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   11:05:27
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   11:05:56
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   11:06:26
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   11:07:02
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   11:07:26
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   11:07:56
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   11:08:26
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   11:08:56
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   11:09:26
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   11:09:56
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   11:10:26
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   11:10:56
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   11:11:26
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   11:11:56
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0002714
            Time Generated: 11/27/2006   11:12:26
            Event String: DCOM got error "%1326" and was unable to logon
         ......................... SRVLGTDOM005 failed test systemlog

   Running enterprise tests on : sonangol.co.ao
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... sonangol.co.ao passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         Warning: DcGetDcName(TIME_SERVER) call failed, error 1355
         A Time Server could not be located.
         The server holding the PDC role is down.
         Warning: DcGetDcName(GOOD_TIME_SERVER_PREFERRED) call failed, error 1355
         A Good Time Server could not be located.
         Warning: DcGetDcName(KDC_REQUIRED) call failed, error 1355
         A KDC could not be located - All the KDCs are down.
         ......................... sonangol.co.ao failed test FsmoCheck

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sarithvs earned 500 total points
ID: 18018724
Try to start all your services that set to automatic and try
net share  
it should show sysvol share

if it didn't work you need to  Restore your System State and Active Directory.  
:D

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;255690
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=283133
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sbs/2000/reskit/sbrk0026.mspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:Febana2006
ID: 18019013
just a quick question. What are the risks of starting over. I mean, configuring a new domain and later connect it to the forest, but using the same name as the older one? I just tried one of my backups and it seems that it is not working ok. So my alternative would be to reconfigure a new machine and place it as de master dc for my domain and try to link it to the rest of the forest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Febana2006
ID: 18129466
Hi, you were right. I restored my AD and System State and all seems to be working just fine. Thanks a lot for your tips
0