Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find keyfield in a DataTable

Posted on 2006-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How can find out, if field in a DataTable is a keyfield ?
0
Comment
Question by:ICSAutomation
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:anyoneis
ID: 18004333
Examine the Constraints collection on the table.

David
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rameedev
ID: 18006469
What you could do is to check for  "Unique" property for a particular column..this returns a bool value..If true it tells you that all the values in the this column for all rows is unique.

something like this

bool isUnique = ds.Tables[0].Columns[0].Unique
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
anyoneis earned 150 total points
ID: 18171556
Is my response not correct? It is how I would do it.

David
0