Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network or Winsock Issue

Posted on 2006-11-23
2
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
"10093:Successful WSAStartup not yet performed"

Is the error I keep getting. I started getting it after installing the Upgrade Windws XP Pro and a Linksys Wireless card.

Linksys sent me a RegCleaner for it in the event it was the card, but it didn't work. Deleted the Winsock and WInsock2 from the registry, still nothing, and then uninstalled Networking and still not working.

Thanks Very Much in Advance!
0
Comment
Question by:resolvco
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:PeterMac
ID: 18006926
Have checked internet on this, because don't have any personal experience of Linksys. So not really my own work.

Problem appears to be associated with Linksys setup utility - corrupts TCP/IP stack - or possibly just installs wrong verson of WINSOCK32.

Only solution I have found requires following procedure to fix -

First uninstall Linksys completely

Fix TCP/IP stack - various methods of doing this - Try - Uninstall TCP/IP - reboot System - Re-install TCP/IP - Reboot
Can give further details / other methods if needed.

Let Windows detect, and install Linksys card - just point at drivers on Linksys CD.

Best of Luck.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTHEW_L earned 2000 total points
ID: 18012735
Reinstalling TCP / IP in most cases takes care of these problems in conjunction with deleting the winsock and winsock2 registry keys.  In rare cases errors / problems still exist after this.  There is a utility that may help you out, it repairs the TCP / IP stack, registry keys and other system components related to your stack.  This can be downloaded here http://files.snapfiles.com/localdl834/WinsockxpFix.exe.  Give that a try, many times just running this and rebooting fixes the problems.
0