Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why no virus definitions updated or a scan engine listed for some clients?

Posted on 2006-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
916 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
We are using Symantec Anti-virus Enterprise edition 10.0. Out of about 40 clients, 2 have not received any virus definitions since September and there is no scan engine listed for them.

However, they do have the correct version,  updated scans, and show to be online with an ip.

I've tried to deploy a definition update for each of them from the administrator console, but nothing changes and no errors appear.

What could be the problem?

Thanks!
Jennifer
0
Comment
Question by:occ_user
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
masterbaker earned 500 total points
ID: 18007695
Hi Jennifer,

There are several reasons why this could happen.  It could be a corrupted install, which could be resolved by removing the product and then pushing a new version from the server again.  The users also might have run the intelligent updater at one point, which can potentially break the auto-updating feature (again, just remove and reinstall the product).

What I think is most likely the culprit is a firewall issue.  Do you know if these two computers are running Windows Firewall?  If so, can you temporarily disable it to see if that solves your problem?  You might also want to check out this web page for more info on a similar problem & fix:

http://ramblings.narrabilis.com/wp/virus-definitions-not-updating-on-symantec-antivirus-10-xp-client/

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:occ_user
ID: 18007837
Hi Jeff,

I checked one user who is on-site and he was not running the Windows Firewall. I also changed settings from the console to allow him to check for updates manually. It worked, but a message returned saying that all of his components were up to date and no updates were necessary.

If I can pry the user away from his computer, I will remove the product as you suggested and push it out again.

Thanks,
Jennifer
0
 

Author Comment

by:occ_user
ID: 18021081
User is out of the office for a week with the computer. I'll try when he returns.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mhts
ID: 18194682
Hi Jennifer,

You might also try stopping on restarting the Symantec AntiVirus Service on the workstation.   I have one workstation that is up to date but it does not show that in the system console, until I have stopped and restarted the Antivirus service.

Terry
0
 

Author Comment

by:occ_user
ID: 18532561
Problem was fixed by uninstalling the Anti-Virus program from the client and reinstalling using the CD.
0