Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

select result as variable

Posted on 2006-11-23
2
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I was wondering what the syntax would be to have a variable named @var that would be set as the result of a select Count(*) from table_name. Is there a way to have the select run, assign the count to the @var and then keep going?
0
Comment
Question by:arvanhalleorg
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 18004154
SELECT @var = Count(*) from table_name
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 18004162
DECLARE @Var as int
select @var = count(*) from table_name
SELECT @Var
0