Solved

Backup Software

Posted on 2006-11-23
12
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I used to use DriveImage 2002 to backup my system partition, so I can restore it in case of any problem. I want to shift to a better solution, as that tool is no more working for me. There are several options available like Acronis True Image, etc. Which one do you suggest and why?
0
Comment
Question by:huji
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18004547
Bootit-ng you can use to create images as well as to manipulate partitions. It is less expensive than the other products and also works on servers.

Acronis is a nice product too, a lot better than those of symantec!

http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Yuray
ID: 18006372
yeag, true image is great. to my mind it's much better than borton ghost and other. i mentioned ghost because it's the main competitor of TI. i think this review would be useful to read:

http://www.techsupportalert.com/drive-imaging-reviews.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Metropoliten
ID: 18010914
well, as u can read from link Yuray gave unlike Ghost True Image  can backup certain files.
and it's cheaper than Ghost.
http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:huji
ID: 18011782
I downloaded the trial version of True Image 10 Home, and it seems to fit my needs. The only problem is, I can't find the where to enter a registration code!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Yuray
ID: 18017500
what's the problem with the registration code? have you bought true image already?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:huji
ID: 18020734
Well, I suppose after buying it, I will be given a serial number to enter somewhere, but the program does not have such an option!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18021820
Possibly you'll also be able to download the full version after you buy it, or you'll at least get instructions on how to register the trial. This shouldn't be anything to worry about, or if it is, get bootit-ng, it works well!
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:huji
ID: 18022035
Well, the problem I had with Drive Image 2002 is, it used to work great, until I resized my OS partition to a greater size. I have a second OS installed, and from inside of it, I took an image of the main OS. The speed was about 1000 mb/min and it only took me about 8min to take the image. (If I would try to install and use Drive Image 2002 from the main OS iself, it had to restart the computer and go to DOS mode to take the image, where the speed is only 200MB/min and it takes 5 times more to prepare the image.)
Now, from the time I've resized the OS partition and installed two new RAM chips, Drive Image 2002 ends with an unexplained error when I try to take the image from inside the second OS. If I go with the DOS mode, it takes about 50 minutes which is a pain.
With True Image, it is not that better; it can't take the image from the second OS, since it is Windows ME, and True Image can't detect my NTFS paritions correclty from there. If I install True Image on the main OS, it will take the image without restart, but it takes about 30 minutes. :(

The interesting part is the same Drive Image 2002 takes the image of a different computer at about 1000MB/min in DOS mode, and I think it is due to different CPU/Motherboard specs. Although mine is not a slow CPU or a bad motherboard.... I don't know......
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 18025925
Images should be taken from outside the OS whenever possible. That's one reason I suggested using bootit-ng (They also have a winimage version, but again it is better to image outside the OS).

If it takes a long time then there could be a problem with the BIOS. Make sure the IDE settings use UDMA mode and not PIO. This setting can be named differently depending on the BIOS. I've seen BIOS's where this couldn't be adjusted, but once the OS was up it would change the setting to UDMA mode, and such BIOS's can often be upgraded so it then works fast.

0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:huji
ID: 18027467
Well, checking it from inside Device Manager, I see the IDEs are correctly set to UDMA (of course those IDEs which are assigned to hard disks, not those for CD/DVD-drives.) However, I will check it from the BIOS screen too. I will also check for a BIOS upgrade for my mother board.
Any other idea?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:huji
ID: 18036032
Rindi,
Here is the final solution: I upgrade my bios (using the flash file provided by the vendor's site) and now Drive Image is getting images at a 1GB/min speed in DOS mode. So I'm not going to buy or use any other tool, since it is a satisfactory solution.
However, I award you with the points, because of two reasons: first, you helped me learn more about bootit-ng, and second you were the insult for me to think more about BIOS as the reason for slow operation of Drive Image.
Thanks
Huji
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18038124
Your welcome.
0