Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Seeing wrong website after transfering servers.

Posted on 2006-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
We have a website hosted on our own server... we just recently moved it to a different server also onsite... We did all the DNS changes and everyone outside of our network is seeing the right website, but everyone internally is not.

The webservers are on different Virtual Network than our domain. Please help me figure this out!
0
Comment
Question by:mmanaigre
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18004905
have you changed the internal records?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmanaigre
ID: 18004916
no, how would I go about?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 18004963
On a DC, open the dns server manager (start - programs - administrative tools - dns manager)
Have a look in the forward zone associated with your local domain for the server name that is being called  e.g. Intranet and check the IP associated with it. Is it correct? Is it even there?

Have you got hosts files on your machines that have the name with the original IP address? (C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts)

Do you use the same external DNS name as you do internally yourdomain.com  for example?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18005156
beaten!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 18006184
lol, :)
0