?
Solved

Escape commands for dot matrix printers

Posted on 2006-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
850 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I need to print balance information for our clients, in special forms and a dot matrix Epson MX-8100 printer. The special forms are those with external random black points such that on cannot see, even against a light, what is printed inside it. The forms have a blank area, where we can print the destinatary name and address.

We need to print the name/address, of course, visible, by using the ink strip, but want to print the balance information (financial sensible information) without actually printing, just with the needles direct in the paper, with no ink strip between the hammers and the paper.

Is there a ESCAPE command such tells the printer to not use the ink strip?
If such command isn't allowed in this model, there are others with such feature?

(Hope I explained well enough...)

Thanks in advance.

Jose
0
Comment
Question by:Jose Parrot
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Jose Parrot
ID: 18004535
Just to use the right name: ink ribbon instead of ink strip...
What I need is a command to print WHIT and WITHOUT the ink ribbon.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 18005372
I don't think it is possible. I'm not familiar with your particular model, but with dot-matrix printers I know, the ribbon is always between the printhead and the paper, so pins will always strike the ribbon, and there is no way to print without it.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Jose Parrot
ID: 18007405
Thanks, hdhondt.

Can you advise me on an alternative printer with such feature? Not necessarely a dot-matrix. When I worked with IBM, I remember of a line printer with that feature.

Jose
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 18008812
Our payroll system uses  three layer continuous stationery.  The top layer is printed normally and this copy is retained by payroll.  The second layer is the envelope for the payslip.  Only the area around the name, address and payroll reference is carbonized so that is all that ends up being displayed on the outside.  The inner (third) layer is the payslip itself and all the information on the first layer is transferred through because the inside of the envelope is carbonized.  I think these are just standard continuous stationery designed to work with Sage.

Because of the first layer there is no need to switch off the ink with the impact printing.
0