Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lotus notes ID recovery

Posted on 2006-11-23
8
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am very new to Lotus domino. I have user who lost the ID file since the HD is lost. I found a backup from a old 3.5 floppy disk. She doesnt' have rirght password. What is the best way to recover.
0
Comment
Question by:ittek101
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 252 total points
ID: 18005347
Not easily.

If you can not get the correct password, you will need to create a new ID to replace the old one.

In that case she will lose access to any encrypted mail.

If you have some kind of ID or password recovery installed you might be able to get the ID recertified.

What version are you on ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:marilyng
marilyng earned 248 total points
ID: 18005673
What version of Notes?  As SysExpert says, If R5 + did you implement recovery?  If so, then a copy of the ID file is in a database probably called, recovery.nsf.   It would depend if you configured recovery on the server or not.

If this is on a floppy disk, then probably the password on that disk is one of those generic ones that your organization used when registering a user with a default ID for installation that is meant to be changed by the user once the IT department finished the install.   Try a few of those generic pw's.

If it's not a really old id, you can copy it to your PC and use Administrator to recertify it and see if it's a viable ID file to begin with.

Check here for instructions: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes_Domino/Q_22069014.html.

Other than that, easiest is to re-register, just be sure to not create a new mail file with the same filename as the old one.  And then implement recovery on your server.  As sysExpert says, any privately encrypted mail will be lost.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittek101
ID: 18029904
Lotus notes version 6.5 recently upgraded.  I don't know if recovery configured in the server? How can I check?

What is the best method to recover when this happens. I want to setup this time.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18030005
The best way is to make sure that you have a secure copy of everyones  ID and password.

The other option is to set up the the ID recovery option.

see

Setting up ID recovery  

in the Admin Client Help
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18030408
>>secure copy of everyones  ID and password<< unfortunately, this is perhaps not the best method since it doesn't keep pace with Notes, and an archived ID doesn't always work.  Recovery is the better option since updates are automatically sent to the recovery database where it will take two people to unlock.

Having the ID's and passwords archived somewhere is a security issue.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18037210
We have an in house program that we use to create IDs and it stores the original in a secure Notes DB.

Never had an issue recovering so far, but we do not use all the security options either.

0