Solved

RPC over http

Posted on 2006-11-23
8
1,071 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi


i have to learn how to connect my remote employees to connect to exchange using rpc over http using outlook 2003quickly!


i have followed (i think!) the steps on the microsft site but am not having any success.... a quick summary of where i'm at...


i am running SBS 2003 server with sp1 (exchange sp2)

my local domain is called "domain.local) and my server is called "server"....... i was feeling very original the time!

i use a single nic in my server and use a sonicwall firewall to protect it....

**assume my internet domain name is abcd.com**

i can outlook on the web from anywhere using https://remote.abcd.com/exchange...so these ports are setup on the sonicwall corectly..


i have enter the settings on my outlook client to access exchange using rpc....

under "use this url to connect to my proxy server for exchange" i have sinply entered remote.abcd.com


however when i try t open outlook it askes me for my network password...the username is already there in the form of server\ger


it does not acceppt my password....

what silly thing am i overlooking???

any help greatly appreciated...


regards


ger

0
Comment
Question by:gerpaqit
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 18005356
Firstly check Daniel Petri's guide at: http://petri.co.il/configure_rpc_over_https_on_a_single_server.htm

When you ran the wizard, it would have asked you to give the server a domain name - you need to use the external FQDN (remote.abcd.com) for the proxy name, the mutual authentication name (in the format msstd:remote.abcd.com) AND the certificate name must match or it will keep prompting for the password.

A quick check - when you open the webmail on HTTPS, do you get prompted to accept the certificate? If so, do you get three green ticks? One for it being from a trusted provider (either a commercial mob, the domain the PC belongs to or having the root manually installed on the PC), one for it being the same name as the FQDN you are accessing and one for the ceritificate date being valid. If any one of those fails you have the problem there.

Fixing the name is easy - just request a new certificate with the IIS certificate wizard under the security settings for the web root, and put in the correct name.

Fixing the trusting is easy - download the server.domain.local\certsrv root certificate to the client and install it.

Fixing the date is easy, but I'll let you work that out.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sarithvs
ID: 18006215
Take IIS manager >>exchange website properties >>Directory Security >>Authentication and access controller >>edit >> in authentication methods tab specify the correct Domain
in Default domain and realm field
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Pushpakumara Mahagamage
ID: 18006218
by the way have you tried username as Domain/usermane or username@domain.com Inserted of server\username


http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Outlook_2003_Connect_Exchange_2003.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Pushpakumara Mahagamage
ID: 18006220
Domain\username
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 18009365
The only instructions you should follow for configuring RPC over HTTPS on an SBS are those which are custom created by your server and can be viewed by clicking on the "configure Outlook via the Internet" link on the Remote Web Workplace main menu (http://localhost/remote from your server).

On those instructions you'll find this paragraph:

Verify that the computer trusts the certificate used by the server
Open Internet Explorer, and then in the address bar type:  https://remote.abcd.com/remote  (although customized for your actual FQDN)

If the certificate is trusted, a certificate warning does not appear.
In this case, continue with step 1 under Ensure that you have an Outlook profile configured for the server.
If the certificate is not trusted, a warning appears. Click View Certificate, click Install Certificate, and then follow the instructions.

Most likely you have a self-signed certificate that was created when you ran the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- which is linked as Connect to the Internet in the Server Management Console > Internet and Email).  Therefore, this certificate MUST be installed on the remote machine prior to using RPC over HTTPs in Outlook.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:gerpaqit
ID: 18009932
thank u again jeff!.... i could have sworn i did all this already!  did it again and it worked straight away


ger
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18010011
No problem... you should really post any SBS related question in the SBS Topic Area... otherwise you end up with advice that isn't applicable to SBS.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:gerpaqit
ID: 18010893
noted....thanks again

0