Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restoring OS on eMac

Posted on 2006-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
744 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
Hi,
I am trying to restore two eMacs here, I inserted the install disk 1 and pressed C while the machine was rebooting to boot from CD, but I get a flashing "?/finder" icon and then nothing happens. It boots to OS normally and I don't get any menu to erase or restore. What am I doing wrong? Please help.
note: The CD's are meant for eMac. It is a set of 2 OS cd's and 3 application CD's and 1 media CD.
Thanks,
Priya.
0
Comment
Question by:Priyasutty
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:slyong
slyong earned 750 total points
ID: 18005473
It sounds like the eMac couldn't find the correct system on the CD.  It might be that your CD is not working (scratches, etc) or it is a backup copy.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 750 total points
ID: 18012003
Are the CDs for OSX or OS9 or are they marked as System Restore Disks?

To check that the CDs are OK .. if you can put them in a working macintosh and run Disk Utilities on them to check.

Are the eMacs able to boot into OS9 or OSX at present? If so .. you should be able to click the installer on the CD and it will reboot without requiring the C key to be held down.

If the C key is held down at boot-up .. you should hear it spinning in the drive and providing that there is an OS on the CD it should boot .. however if the CD has any damage or does not contain a boot sector it won't boot that way.



0
 

Author Comment

by:Priyasutty
ID: 18020197
Hi,

The first set of Cd's were an older version Mac OS X 10.2.  The later version Mac OS 10.3.3 worked fine.
Thank You all for the assistance. Bye for now.

Priya.
0