Solved

The network connection to the Backup Exec Remote Agent has been lost

Posted on 2006-11-23
10
4,281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a windows 2000 server with Backup Exec ver 9.1 rev 4691 and I've had quite a bit of problems trying to get a successful backup from it.
Here is what is in the log file
~~~~~~~~
D:
Family Name: "Media created 11/21/2006 11:00:05 PM"
Backup of "D: "
Backup set #2 on storage media #1
Backup set description: "Data Backup"
Backup Type: FULL - Back Up Files - Reset Archive Bit
Backup started on 11/21/2006 at 11:08:48 PM.
The media operation was terminated by the user.
Error reading file data.
Error reading file data.
The network connection to the Backup Exec Remote Agent has been lost. Please check for network errors.
A timeout occurred waiting for completion of media server data processing
Backup completed on 11/22/2006 at 5:18:06 AM.
Backed up 28542 files in 3477 directories.
Processed 19,979,908,436 bytes in  6 hours,  9 minutes, and  18 seconds.
Throughput rate: 51.6 MB/min
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

I am not backing up anything remotely so I don't know what is going on here
Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:johnbowden
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
crawfordits earned 84 total points
ID: 18004881
Try just recreating the backup job
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mcp_jon
mcp_jon earned 83 total points
ID: 18006624
Or simply reinstalling the Remote agent.

And check if the Media is good, because the connection time out error can perfectly be caused by a defective tape, or drive.

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 18006628
Also verfiy user and password for expiracy date !

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:deadite
deadite earned 83 total points
ID: 18006654
Also, what account is the Backup Exec service running under?  If it is running as a local service, you may need to switch it to a network account that has access to that server.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:johnbowden
ID: 18034134
Ok, I have a list of things to look at and try so will do that and get back to you. Thanks for the suggestions
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 18035227
No problem, we are to help !

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gratex_ssd
ID: 21375149
I had the same problem with Backup Exec 10d. I applied the latest patches from Symantec (SP3) and then reinstalled Remote Agents on all servers. The problem was solved. However, I had this problem when some GPS software was using TCP port 10000 on the remote machine and there was a conflict with Backup Exec Remote Agent. Try to check this port with utility TCPView from Sysinternals.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:darkonex
ID: 22297036
mcp_jon did you ever figure this out?  I'm having the same issue with a Windows 2003 domain controller.  Always seems to die when it's doing the D:.  This is a virtual machine running in VMWare ESX so it's not like it's a bad hard drive or NIC or anything.  It was backing up fine until 8/5 and then every full and differential backup since then is failing with this network connection error.  I have no other issues with this server, it's on the network fine and I didn't change anything to cause this to start.
0