Solved

Spooler problem in PDF and FAX printing from Doc file

Posted on 2006-11-23
16
649 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
While printing any doc file into Acrobat Distiller or Fax it says "The print spooler service is not running". I am not being able to convert any doc file into PDF and I am also not being able to use fax services for last 2 weeks. I am using WIN XP, Office 2003 and PDF writer 5.0.
0
Comment
Question by:kbhom
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sreenathk
Comment Utility
Hi,

http://neevia.com/PDF/faq_dpsdk.pdf

See that link ..5th Page first question.

You need to start the printer spooler to start the PDF converter service.

Thanks,
Sreenath
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbhom
Comment Utility
problem not solved
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
Comment Utility
I beleave that there is a problem between office 2003 and acrobat destiller im pretty sure that you have seen an error flashing on your screen saying that there are known issues with this add in. Try the primo pdf and see if you get the same result and post back http://www.primopdf.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbhom
Comment Utility
problem still not solved. I tried primoPDF too
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
Comment Utility
what type of printer do you use? sometimes there are dependencies that need to be started take a look at the services console click on start->settings->control panel ->admin tools -> services now see if you can find a service called lexbsvr (or similar to that spelling) and see if the status says started if not then start and post back also if you use an hp printer it should start with hpsomename.exe if those services are not started then you will not be able to print. if you can find its dependencies then go to services click right click on print spooler and then select properties then click on dependencies write down those services and check to make sure they are running? also you didnt mention if your print spooler was running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbhom
Comment Utility
I do no have any printer. I am using FAX and PDF distiller printing. It was OK for last one year. As soon as I started to use IE 7 the service stopped abruptly. Now when I start to print any of DOC files to Acrobat Distiller or Fax it says "No printers are installed to your computer". Then I see and try to add printer in control panel. It don't allow me. It says "the operation could not be completed. The printer soppleris not running" I tried to start and restart the printer spooler in Services. I also did it for fax. It never worked for me. I did it for at least 10 times. Then I tried to unstall the MS office, then PDF then again installed. But.... Then bought REGCURE software and tried with it. It also never worked. I scanned for VIRUS too. But....... At last I joined this group....................................

What esle I expect from this group ?????
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
Comment Utility
"I started to use IE 7 the service stopped abruptly" have you tried reverting back to IE 6.0? this does not make any sense the service is independent from internet explorer and should have not been affected by the update.
Also did you check the Remote Procedure Call (RPC) if this service is off then even if your printer spooler is running it will not work.
Start the print spooler and rpc service and post back
Try and post back
as for your comment:

"What esle I expect from this group ?????"
Im going to let it slide for this time i can see this is your first time on EE so i will try to help you even though you should refrain from such comments that will not get you very far here.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kbhom
Comment Utility
I tried to uninstall IE 7 but couldn't. Then there was problem. I again tried..... but again couldn't. Then I reinstalled IE7, now IE is running. I checked RPC too. Started it and spooler too. But my problem is same. I bought new Virus scan of McAfee. I scanned my PC 2 times, some viruses scanned too. But while I go to my control panel/printer and faxes it shows no printer icons. Before it was showing my FAX printer and Acrobat distiller. When I try to add a printer, it says "OPERATION COULD NOT BE COMPLETED. THE PRINTER SPOOLER SERVICE IS NOT RUNNING" Oh my God!? Is there any option to get rid of these? I also bought RegCURE and XcopySoftSE for registry clean and antispyware, cleaned all my PC. No solution.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
Comment Utility
Can you try booting in safe mode and see if you can get the print spooler and rpc to work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbhom
Comment Utility
No change in safe mode too. Ups! what can I do?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
Comment Utility
its sound like one of the viruses has made the rpc service stop working? do you happen to know why viruses where found? i cant think of anything else but besides running the windwos repair

also you can use the sfc /scannow and see if that finds any corrupted files but you need the windows xp cd that came with your pc again if you run that tool you need the xp cd in case that the scan finds a corrupted file
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbhom
Comment Utility
No !
I tried sfc /scannow  but it says
"SFC.EXE Application Error:
The application failed to initialize properly (0xc000007b). Click OK to terminate the application"


What esle can I do then!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
Comment Utility
do you know with what type of virus you were infected? if you can give me that information we should be able try to fix your issue. you must have gotten infect with some sort of viurs that exploits rpc vulneravilities, the only way to fix this is to find out what type of virus you had and restore what is broken or simply fisk, format and reinstall (which is the last thing i would recommend)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbhom
Comment Utility
I don't remember the name of virus. I am also thinking about format and reinstall. I am afraid, if I formatted the system, how can I reinstall the Operating system. I don have the CD with me. It was preinstalled from my PC seller. I only have the product label with key attached in CPU outside. I have some Acer recovery CDs (4), I donno how these would help me.
Thanks for your rigorous support to me. Sorry for inconvenience.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmymcp02 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Honestly I do have experience with acer pc. but in the in the past i have seen HP recovery CDs that will wipe out everything and reinstall and it will ask for them in sequence the first CD will still the OS the 2nd Drivers 3rd Apps 4 bundle software.... Im sorry but your issue at this time is that one the virus has damaged critical files that are needed in order for services to work. perhaps your pc was not fully patch. i would recommend viewing the CD contects put the  cd and there should be some sort of readme.txt file that you can check out. if you need to convert something to pdf here is a work around https://www.pdfonline.com/convert_pdf.asp im so sorry that i was not able to solve your issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbhom
Comment Utility
Thanks Jimmy MCP
I will get my PC chkd with local expert/technician here
0