Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ACPI

Posted on 2006-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
hello,
why do you need to disable ACPI in some systems?
what does it do and whats for?
can someone please help? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sabrin
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18005227
ACPI  - Advanced configuration and Power Management
You can try to disable it if your hardware doesn't work stable.

http://www.pchardware.ro/Articles/article.php?id=127
http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/15300/15300.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabrin
ID: 18005531
I want to know whats acpi for
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 400 total points
ID: 18006488
This tells you about what ACPI is:

http://www.acpi.info/presentations/ACPI_Overview.pdf

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Advanced_Configuration_and_Power_Interface

This (along with 1,000's of other sites) tells you what it does:

http://www.pchardware.ro/Articles/article.php?id=127

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:AlexNek
AlexNek earned 400 total points
ID: 18007066
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
public earned 1200 total points
ID: 18010231
>I want to know whats acpi for
Standby, suspend hibernate, sleep, off, resume....
That type of functionality. often does not work in old systems.
0