Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How could setup a connection with a remote computer to download using it's internet to my PC.

Posted on 2006-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
-=How could setup a connection with a remote computer to download using it's internet to my PC.=-

I would like to setup a connection between a computer i have setup at home that uses a very fast cable internet, to my computer on campus. I do a lot of P2P downloading and the speeds are horrible on campus. Also I've been in trouble in the past for downloading illegally and really don't want to take the risk of expulsion.  I want to use the computer's internet at home to power my laptop at school. I want the data i'm downloading to be saved on the laptop at school. I figured if i can use the computer at home to download the university would have no idea. Both PCs have Windows XP Pro. I'm sure there is someway i could do this using remote desktop or a product similar to that. Please reply ASAP with a solution. Thanks in advanced. :)                            

-Wayne
0
Comment
Question by:Senate9690
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18005186
How would this make it "legal". You would still be obtaining the same material, and using the same amount of bandwidth, which is likely what the university is concerned about. Most importantly, is the risk of expulsion worth it? I am certain if not now, a few years from now, you will definitely not think so. The university rules are in place for numerous good reasons.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 375 total points
ID: 18005253
Just like RobWill stated, this would still most likely violate your school's policy.  It does not matter where the traffic is generated from (download sever or you home computer).

     School Computer <---- Internet -----> Download sever

transfer no more and no less data than:

    School Computer <----- Internet -----> Home Computer <----- Internet ------> Download server

If there is a 10MB file on the download sever, then you still have to get 10MB of data to your school computer.

You Home Internet may be "high speed", but most likely it is only high speed on the download/downstream side.  The upload/upstream side (which would be from your home computer to your school computer) is most likely limited to 384 Kbps.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:Senate9690
ID: 18006044
Alright thanks guys for the responses. Still is there anyways to such a thing or at least so i can connect to a computer at home to access files and folders i have saved?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18006186
Normally you would set up a VPN, However it is very difficult to do so in a large company or in your case a university, where there are many routing devices between the sites, that you do not have control over. If you want to access your home computer to manage files there, there is a very good free remote management tool from http://www.logmein.com
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 18007470
You could try and use remote desktop.  IIRC you can setup RD so that you can access it through IE.  On your home computer you enable RD and enable it for Web access.

You will need to change your firewall at your house to allow inbound traffic to port 80 and to forward it to you home computer.
0