Solved

Recovering lost document

Posted on 2006-11-23
6
1,100 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I created a document last Sunday -- I am pretty sure I saved the document but when I went to try to find it today it was not there. I know that the power went out last Sunday as well. Would I be able to recover this file if I did save it with a System recovery? Or is there any other place that it may be located. It is a very important document.

System: Win XP
Created in Microsoft Word
0
Comment
Question by:Michelle_Public
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
davidcowler earned 500 total points
ID: 18005160
Hi

Have you tried the obvious things - checking recycle bin, searching in Windows Explorer by date/file type?
If you haven't used Word since Sunday, the file might still be on the 'File' menu at the bottom (the most recently used files list). If it's on that list but Word can't find it then it's been moved, renamed or deleted, or it simply wasn't saved in the first place. That may sound silly but we've all done it!

Depending on what version of Word you have, if there was any corruption caused by the power outage, the next time you ran Word it would have told you that there were files available for recovery. If the power outage didn't cause your computer to crash then this wouldn't be the case.

Any file that is important to you should be backed up in case this happens. If you save it on your hard drive and save or copy it to a Zip disk or USB drive, for example, then you'll be able to find a copy if the main one is deleted/corrupted/lost etc.

Hope this helps
DC
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:davidcowler
ID: 18005165
Just thought - it might also be on your 'Documents' list that shows when you click the Windows Start button.

DC
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:deadite
ID: 18005602
Which folder do you think you saved it in?  Make sure you can view hidden files and open that folder.  There might still be one of the hidden Microsoft Word temp files there still.

Also, where you logged on a different account?  If so, check out there disk space.

If you open MS Word, click on file... it will list the most recent word documents.

Do a search for *.doc on your computer... this will return all word documents
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sivachirravuri
ID: 18005918
Hi,
Do the following.

1. open windows explorer
2. press Crtl + H
3. Go to date u saved.
4. All the files u access will be listed.
5. If ur file is not listed in this then u didnt save ur file for sure and cannot be recovered.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:taycuong76
ID: 18005984
As you said, i think you may save your file under a different  extension (not .DOC) or didn't save correctly your file yet.
1) If you remember exactly 1 special compound of words, open windows search box and do find *.* in which contains above compound of words.
2) While working, MS work automatically save temporary data on disk, which may stay in temp dir (use SET command at DOS prompt (C:\> SET) to know temp dir, for me it's TEMP=C:\DOCUME~1\TRANHNAM\LOCALS~1\Temp). Sometimes it exists in the form of Rescued Doccuments with .txt extension. In this case, you have chance to get some raw data back from file with *.tmp or *.wbk extension.
You also may use MS Office tools named Text Recovery that come with MS Office to try get back raw data.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:alex_code
ID: 18006535
Hi Michelle_Public

If you nothing of the suggestions above does not work try 2 recover programs:

Getdataback for FAT or NTFS(depend on your disk system)

or

R-Studio

I wish you to find the file.

Regards

Alex_Code
0