Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Print query analyzer code in color

Posted on 2006-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Is there a way to print the t-sql code in query analyzer in the same colours as displayed inside query analyzer?  Currently,whenever I print the code, it prints in black.  (...and yes, I do have a colour printer ;-)
0
Comment
Question by:quiTech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 2000 total points
ID: 18005418
Not supported in 2000 - not sure about 2005 though as you'll be printing from a different IDE.
Sorry, I'd like to be able to do the same :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:quiTech
ID: 18005434
thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18006104
Note:
to color print the tsql code, I use an external editor like ultra-edit which does syntax highlighting, and also printing in color...
just so you know :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:quiTech
ID: 18007906
Thanks AngelIII!  Wish I could still give you some points :-)
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18007930
> Wish I could still give you some points :-)
next time.
0