Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Icon that moves across the desktop

Posted on 2006-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I wish to create a clickable icon/object that floats across a (Windows) desktop, rather than remaining in a fixed position.  Almost like a transparent screensaver.  If possible, I would like it to include Pong-like characteristics.

Any ideas?  I don't want to use anything that requires .net framework.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jsharp111
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:trigger-happy
ID: 18061293
I haven't done much windows-specific programming but as I remember this kind of thing isn't really possible. The best you can do would be to emulate the windows desktop and handle the animation from there. One cheap trick would be to get a screenshot of the desktop, run the program at full screen and make your icon bounce around using whatever mean you wish (OpenGL, DirectX, SDL, etc). The thing with this technique is that users can't click on anything else but your own icon...

--trigger-happy
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AngryBinary earned 750 total points
ID: 18066417
I wish I had a solution, especially since I esentially just being disagreeable without one... :P

But, this is possible. Windows Forms can be created without the title bar, menu bar, etc, and with transparent regions. Just look at Windows Media Player skins, or (outside the realm of MS stuff) Flash-desktop wrapped applications. mProjector (by ScreenTime) allows creation of 'windowless' applications wherein you only see the Flash elements. As an example, they provide a "red ball" program, where you can drag a ball around your desktop, bounce it off the taskbar, etc.

While I haven't provided much information, at least this might give you hope.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsharp111
ID: 18293205
Hi AngryBinary, tried that and got some results but pulling the physics together was tough.

Venabili I will close this out - thanks.
0