Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Segmentation fault ?

Posted on 2006-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I am compiling a code which converts a binary log file into ascii format with symbols.When I am compiling it on solaris,it works fine and gives the desired output but when I comiple the same on windows using cygwin compiler.it compiles properly but it gives output as binary file corrupted(probably bad stack).segmentation fault  and gives some junk output.Please help me to resolve the same.
0
Comment
Question by:tatikor_143
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 18005423
Can you show us the code?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:deadite
ID: 18005596
Yes, we will need to see some code...

Also, what compiler... cc or gcc?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
deadite earned 1500 total points
ID: 18005597
actually, I think I answered my own question.... I think you only have cc available...
0