Solved

Windows XP does not recognise inserted CD

Posted on 2006-11-23
7
342 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a laptop that does not recognize when a CD/DVD is inserted into it. I have tried the CD's on a different laptop, and they work fine. On this laptop you can't hear the CD loading up or anything. It's like it isn't even in there. I have checked in Device Manager and there is no error icon or anything like that. It says this device is working. I tried upgrading the driver, but Windows said it had the correct driver already installed. I disabled the drive, rebooted, and re enabled it, but it still does not recognize the disc. When the disc is installed and I double click on the DVD icon, it opens a new window, but with no files listed. Could this possibly be a hardware issue, or is it more likely a driver/software issue? Any ideas what to try next?
0
Comment
Question by:tezza80
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 250 total points
ID: 18005293
Two things to try:

(1)  Uninstall the drive in Device Manager [go to Device Manager; expand the CD/DVD drives; right-click on the drive and select "Uninstall"] ... then reboot and see if a redetection resolves the issue.

(2)  You may have corrupted optical filters.   To check this, load RegEdit RegEdit (Start, Run, Regedit) and navigate to the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}

Now DELETE the Upperfilters and Lowerfilters values [just highlight each; right-click; and DELETE them].

Then reboot your computer.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 18005294
... typo alert !!  I double-typed "RegEdit" above :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Raymun
ID: 18005599
>> I tried upgrading the driver, but Windows said it had the correct driver already installed.
Just a hunch, but try uninstalling and then reinstalling. Maybe Windows just thinks it has a working driver.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Raymun
ID: 18005603
the driver, not windows
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sarithvs
ID: 18005745
Reboot the laptop with boot from CD option and insert a Bootable CD,Check  if it booting  from the CD then this is not a hardware issue
Try the upgrade driver option in device manager
0
 

Author Comment

by:tezza80
ID: 18005935
I uninstalled the drive and then rebooted and it worked. The drive now recognizes the disc.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 18005950
Good ... remember that ... and keep the Upperfilters/Lowerfilters modification info handy as well => between those two you can resolve almost all optical drive issues.
0