Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS Fax - PDF

Posted on 2006-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,530 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hey folks,

A couple of things that i'm wondering if SBS 2003's fax service can do.

1) instead of faxes being created as TIF files, could they be created as PDFs (i'd assume using an add-on software - if anyone knows of one)
2) can the fax images (TIFs at this point) be stamped with the recieved time/date (not just the tracking of it in the fax console or sharepoint incoming faxes folder where i have the faxes routing to, but a marking on the image)
3) can anyone recommend a great modem that works well with sbs fax and has caller ID.

-c
0
Comment
Question by:cetomas
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18007965
It sounds as though faxing is important in this situation... the built-in fax service on SBS cannot do either 1 or 2 on your list without 3rd party software.  And the best modem's I'm aware of are the Brooktrout (Cantata) TrueFax boards.

Of course how many faxes are sent or received each day and the average size of them will determine whether a TrueFax is appropriate for you. Also, the best software in my opinion is FacSYS 4.9 SBS Edition.  The modem and this software will run about $2300.00

Modem:  TruFax 100
Software FacSYS 4.9 SBS Edition

This is rather pricey... so alternatives that you can consider are:

Modem:  US Robotics USR5610 56K V.92 Performance Pro Modem
Software: GFI FAXmaker

This combo will run you about $800.00 for 10 users.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
manicsquirrel earned 1200 total points
ID: 18010159
The reason you receive a TIF is because that is the native format that a fax is sent and received in.  This particular software, http://www.sofotex.com/Batch-Fax-to-PDF-download_L30119.html will monitor a folder for incoming faxes and cenvert them to PDF.  As far as the timestamp goes, I didn't read enough to make a determination.
0