[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Nvidia 256Mb not working

Posted on 2006-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i have a Nvidia 5200 with 256Mb RAM, and i know it is not the best but it used to work just fine. I could play a lot of games like Battlefield 2 and Halo. Now i formatted my computer and lost the original drivers and i can't seem to play anything, thanks
0
Comment
Question by:robrodp
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 18005521
Hi

Try hoosing your drivers here http://www.nvidia.com/content/drivers/drivers.asp

ch2
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1400 total points
ID: 18006347
After a reinstall you may also need chipset, audio and network drivers along with the video driver.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 600 total points
ID: 18006653
jamietoner is on the money. Without the AGP (chipset) driver installed first, the card will not perform even if the correct video card driver is installed.

Chris B
0