?
Solved

Why use Weblogic? Why use Java? Microsoft Products is better.

Posted on 2006-11-23
6
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,
One of the colleagues of Network Dept. asks me why you use Weblogic, Why use Java? The products of Microsoft are better, easy to learn and are user friendly.
I tell him because Microsoft is against of Open Source. But I want to tell him more about Java vs. .Net and IIS vs. Apache, Tomcat, Jboss and Weblogic. Do you have any content?

Thanks
-FA
0
Comment
Question by:Farzad Akbarnejad
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
reach2piyush earned 800 total points
ID: 18005766
Note the important difference: .NET(Microsoft) is a product strategy, whereas J2EE(Java) is a standard

Taken from :
http://www.theserverside.com/tt/articles/article.tss?l=J2EE-vs-DOTNET (See the last section)

Another good one:
http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-06-2002/jw-0628-j2eevsnet.html
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:mbvvsatish
mbvvsatish earned 600 total points
ID: 18006086
some info that i found in the web...

If the Java vs. .NET debate is only a matter of platform bias, what can you expect down the road as .NET rolls out of early adopter stage?
Member *bayard* suggests that
C# will dominate client development efforts and Java will continue to rule the server-side. "C# and .NET will replace Java, on the client. They make sense there, as it's rare to care about non-Windows clients. But to replace EJB with .NET seems a mistake, .NET is the newcomer here, and to replace JSP with ASP seems a poor choice unless you're stuck with lots of VB coding Web designers. Architecture of the future is destined to be C# applications talking to Java servers. That way the [Microsoft] dominance on the client and continuing [Microsoft] weakness on the server can both be fulfilled.”
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 600 total points
ID: 18006441
It is not a matter of which one is better or worse both have their advantages and disadvantages. .NET is centered around a single vendor while J2EE is an open specification with several other vendors implementing it (Red-Hat/JBoss, BEA, IBM, Oracle, Sun, Macromedia etc) therefore you are not stack with one vendor. Plus there are literally hundreds of thousands of open source projects and libraries in Java and this gives you a tremendous amount over Microsoft. You don't like one, ok you have a choice to go to another while you Microsoft you are stuck. You like it or not you have to use it.

Plus, Java is more mature than .NET, it is older and thus it is more advanced and sophisticated in terms of speed and language semantics.

Personally I do not think you have to bother explaining why Java is better or worse. You like it more, you have a wider choice of tools and vendors and this is enough for you to use it.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Farzad Akbarnejad
ID: 18020292
Hi,
Thanks for your comments. I will read them and come back on some next days.

-FA
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Farzad Akbarnejad
ID: 18188564
Thanks and sorry for delay in response.

-FA
0