Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No video card detected

Posted on 2006-11-23
8
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi. My sister's PC recently, all was working fine until one day when she couldn't play music. The volume icon on the system tray keeps blinking (mute/mute off with a red icon). She has a sound blaster live sound card, Live Value. I re installed the drivers, same issue. If I try to play music, PC freezes up. The PC was extremely slow, so I re installed XPSP2, all the windows updates, same issue, re installed the original drivers, then the updated drivers, now I get a message that no sound card was detected. Any ideas what might going on? Need a new sound card possibly? Thanks.

Bro
0
Comment
Question by:Bro
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Bro
ID: 18005719
Sorry the title should read, No Sound card detected.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheTinkeringToad
ID: 18005790
You could try to reseat the sound card and see if it that corrects the issue.
Does your mobo have audio onboard.
If so see if for some reason the bios was reset to use the onboard sound.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 18006408
test your sound card on another PC, it can simply be bad. (it should be detected at least)
you can also try the card in another PCI slot
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 18006618
It sounds like you've downloaded a music codec with a virus.
Not that uncommon.
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bro
ID: 18006962
I've reseated the card, and even changed PCI slots, same issue. I will verify the bios settings and if necessary, switch the card to another PC. I'll let you all know. Thank you all for your time.

Bro
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hitman4lease
ID: 18012390
Sounds like it could be conflicting with a onboard soundcard? Go into the device manager and check under the sound tabs for another type of sound card in there besides the sb live and if so disable it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BjornEricsson
ID: 18013164
Hi there Bro,
This sounds like a classical situation where the card has had en E.S.D damage due to static electricty, power shortage or physical damage. What you should do, is to do what others have suggested and re-seat the card in to another machine if possible. Another thing you might be able to try is to access your BIOS and disable internal soundcards and their IRQ addresses, might sort something out for you.
/Bjorn
0