[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

JSP query data which is invoked EJB method - EJB applicaiton works only jsp page

Posted on 2006-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Anyone who please give me some idea how to create a jsp page which is invoked the viewActiveServiceRequest() method
from the ejb application

I have completed the EJB application and create a sample web page to insert the record via servlet in which calls the EJB session process to insert the record to the database. IT WORKS OK. the record has been saved to the database.

Now i want to write a JSP page which calls the viewActiveServiceRequest methods.

public interface ServiceRequestProcessor extends EJBObject {

      public ServiceRequestModel[] viewActiveServiceRequest()
               throws RemoteException,  ServiceRequestException;



===================================================================
please help.

The ejb application works ok just need to know how to displays ALL records

Bean Class

      /**
       * Business Method.
       */
      public ServiceRequestModel[] viewActiveServiceRequest()
        throws ServiceRequestException {
        
        ArrayList  bookings = new ArrayList();
        try {
            Collection active = srHome.findByStatus(Constants.STATUS_ACTIVE);
          for (Iterator iterator = active.iterator(); iterator.hasNext();) {
               bookings.add(
               getSrModel((ServiceRequestLocal) iterator.next()));
            }
       } catch (FinderException e) {
              e.printStackTrace();
              throw new ServiceRequestException(e.getMessage());
            }

            ServiceRequestModel[] result = new ServiceRequestModel[bookings.size()];
            bookings.toArray(result);                  
            return result;
      }
0
Comment
Question by:LeanMoreTryMore
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 18005866
Hi,

In my opinion, you should have one more layer (Servlet / Struts) between your JSP and EJB. So use your Servlet / Struts to get this data and send it to request context so that JSP can retrieve it from request. I do not think that it is a normal and suggested way to directly invoked EJB from JSP.

Similarly, when you insert the data to EJB, your Servlet / Struts will validate the data first then call the EJB.

Hope that helps.
David
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeanMoreTryMore
ID: 18015227
i'm not using struts not because i dont want to..its because of SAP netweaver is not totally support struts as they are still using the jkd 14.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 18017262
How about Servlet?

I never saw any application that calls EJB directly from EJB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeanMoreTryMore
ID: 18050465
JSP

<%@ page import="javax.naming.*, javax.rmi.PortableRemoteObject, com.u8.servicerequest.SrTypeProcessorLocal, com.u8.servicerequest.SrTypeProcessorLocalHome, com.u8.servicerequest.util.SrTypeModel" %>

<%!
 //declare a "global" reference to an instance of the home interface of the session bean
 SrTypeProcessorLocal srTypeHome=null;

 public void jspInit() throws ServletException {
   //obtain an instance of the home interface
   try {
     Context ctx = new InitialContext();
     Object ref = ctx.lookup("java:comp/env/ejb/SrTypeProcessorBean");
       srTypeHome = (SrTypeProcessorLocal)PortableRemoteObject.narrow(ref,SrTypeProcessorLocal.class);
   } catch (CreateException e) {
         e.printStackTrace();
         throw new ServletException(e.toString());
   } catch (NamingException e) {
         e.printStackTrace();
         throw new ServletException(e.toString());
   }
 }
%>

<%
 //instantiate the session bean
  SrTypeProcessorLocal srType = srTypeHome.create();
 //invoke the remote methods
%>

PLEASE ADVISE WHAT WRONG
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mbvvsatish earned 1500 total points
ID: 18120534
the jspInit() method may not be invoked, it is purely dependent on the container.
some containers have init method as _jspInit().

as you know when the first request comes to jsp, it is complied and converted into a servlet. so check the converted servlet java source file available in your server.
0