Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recent Computer format / Reinstall - Comcast Modem - Limited or no connectivity

Posted on 2006-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
First of all, my internet connection was working great just before I formatted and reinstalled Windows (same version).  After the Windows reinstall, I proceeded to load all my device drivers, etc.  It was when I plugged my Modem into my computer (via eithernet cable) I realized I had no connection.  I looked at my local area connection, and noticed it said "Limited or No Connectivity".  I proceded to power cycle the modem, and after that didn't fix the problem, went ahead and restarted my computer.  A few times of this I decided to take it to a friend who connected my computer directly to his home network.  The computer connected to the internet just fine.  I was able to surf the net   After he double checked the computer and found nothing obviously wrong, I took it back home to try mine again.  Again, it would not work, just as before.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:ResonantEcho
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 18007372
That message is usually a result of not getting an IP address via DHCP. It "could" be a bad ethernet cable or connector, but the timing is suspect.

As much as hate to suggest it, I think the best course of action is to call Comcast. There may be an issue with some of the settings on your PC (MTU, speed, duplex, etc.) that Comcast is paticular about. At your friends house you were probably connecting to his switch/router rather than the cable modem which is why it worked fine there.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 18021619
could it be software for the modem? pppoe (username and pw) configuration -- could it have been reset within the modem?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 18021826
I doubt it. The cable modem configuration is typically managed by the provider. In fact, they can get really upset if you change the config yourself. :-0
0
 

Author Comment

by:ResonantEcho
ID: 18022292
Nothing has been touched or changed within the modem itself.  The only change was made to the computer itself.  I have double checked the wiring and all appears to be ok (even tried another ethernet cable).  I am going to give Comcast a call today and see if I can't get this straightened out.  

Thank you all for your responses.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 18032389
with verizon modems - which can be configured for pppoe(and hard reset by pressing that wee little button)...they have pppoe client sw as well.. if you run both.. it will cause problems and disconnect occasionally.... this is why I asked....in my area comcast I remember used mac addresses for IPs but I dont think its the mac address.. Im curious as to what happens here..
0