Solved

Remove all the links out of an .html file?

Posted on 2006-11-23
10
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi,

Does somebody have some code to remove all the links from an html file?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zattz
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bernani
ID: 18006492
Hi,

The answer can be the same than in your other post:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_22071154.html

Depending of what you plan to do with the file (save as html, text, ...) , I believe that you can find all the answers with these components. Free for all versions of Delphi 5 up to D2006.

0
 

Author Comment

by:zattz
ID: 18006524
I also need an example that dosn't use twebrowser or the balsa component.

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bernani
bernani earned 90 total points
ID: 18006655
Hi,

In this case, I believe you need a HTML parser.

Not free, http://www.zeitungsjunge.de/delphi/htmlparser/

See on Torry:

http://www.torry.ru/pages.php?id=216





0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bernani
bernani earned 90 total points
ID: 18006678
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bernani
bernani earned 90 total points
ID: 18006735

...

An a little (old) sample application easy to understand, with source code

HTML Tag Stripper

http://www.wimb.net/index.php?s=delphi&page=27

View HTML
In the HTML window the HTML file can be viewed.
The result of a Tag strip is direct visible in this window.
With "HTML Save" its content is saved to file.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 18006775
Here's an example without any components :
http://www.wimb.net/files/dld.php?app0027s.zip
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 18006780
Sorry bernani i posted the same link :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bernani
ID: 18007004
Hi CodedK,

It doesn't matter ;)

I believe each contribution is welcome, even if sometimes this happens. We try do to our best, it's the most important.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
CodedK earned 410 total points
ID: 18007191
Hey zattz i made an application for you.
The code is easier and it works good :)

Here is the link with the source :
http://www.geocities.com/kalatz_gr_fisher/TheFiles/stripper.zip
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 18007946
Thank you very much zattz :)
0