Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Downloaded movies in video clip files sized at 700mb need best and fast way to burn or copy to a dvd

Posted on 2006-11-23
10
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
ok i have been downloading videos that come in as video clip file types.  Im wondering the best and fastest way to copy or burn these to dvd's.  what would be the fastest process the clips are around 700mb (1.5) hour video.  thanks!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:pearlmica
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
deadite earned 2000 total points
ID: 18005953
A few questions:

1) What is the file extension of your movie clip?
2) You do want to play these on a normal DVD player, correct?
3) What DVD burning software do you have on your computer, if any?

We can't give you the exact details without the above info.  To burn a movie file to a DVD, you basically need to convert it to a DVD file format and then burn the DVD.  Here are a lot of how to's for accomplishing this task:
http://www.videohelp.com/convert#4;62
0
 

Author Comment

by:pearlmica
ID: 18007020
i know i right click properties , reads file type video clip, and i want to play it on normal dvd player.  i have dvdfab platinum, and nero 6
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18008960
Not really an expert, but the solution that won't help you is using media center edition of Windows XP.. this burns  to DVD quite well, especially from the avi format.  Alternative is to use winavi  (google on winavi)

Basically, as deadite says, you need to convert the avi file to DVD format, and Nero doesn't do this well, and I believe dvdFab only copies dvd.   I have heard if you rip to .iso and then burn that, it will create the two folders that you need.. but, haven't tried this.   I run media center, so ripping to dvd is quite an easy process.   You need to also check to see what dvd's are supported by the dvd player (R+, R-) because sometimes the dvd won't play on a player that doesn't support the media.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:deadite
ID: 18009074
Open My Computer
Click "Tools" then "Folder Options"
Click the "View" tab
Uncheck "Hide extensions for known file types"
Click "OK"

now, browse to your movie file and get the extension.... it will be someting like:
.mov
.mp4
.wmv
.avi
0
 

Author Comment

by:pearlmica
ID: 18009108
convertxdvd is awesome it did everything in one step drop movies in and it burns to.  the movies are.avi
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18009251
Hey, just checked that link! Looks good!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:adg080898
ID: 18009966
You would need a dvd player that says it supports MPEG-4 if you expect the dvd player to read a cd using the original unmodified file. These clips are almost certainly DivX files. The only way that 1.5 hours would fit on a cd (without looking like crap) is the mpeg-4 format (divx).

Assuming you want to convert to a real dvd (DVD-R/DVD+R), ignore my post! :)
0