Solved

Oracle - Db links

Posted on 2006-11-23
8
2,234 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I have many dblinks to various databases. Each hour one db job is running which
    uses these dblinks. But sometimes happens that some changes are made (e.g. IP
    address change) and then the dblink is unusable. But the job is hanging with
    "SQL*Net message from dblink" wait event for a very long time.
    Is there some possibility to set some "dblink timeout" or to simply check the
    dblink status before?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:expertblr
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cdemir
ID: 18006167
i think the easiest way : "select * from dual@link_db"
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:anand_2000v
ID: 18008060
select * from dba_db_links:

you can view the no of db links in the database,
Incase any changes in the ip address,you have to change the tns entry to refer the new ipaddress.

Once you change the ip address and you din change the tns entry then the db link will get invalid and the job will be hanging
0
 

Author Comment

by:expertblr
ID: 18043193
Thanks for reply. Its perfectly clear to me that when some IP address of any
    server is changed then the dblink is unusable until the IP in tnsnames is
    changed as well. I've just wanted to ask you if is there any possibility to
    somehow handle this problem directly in plsql code. Now we are facing the
    problem, that something has chaged (IP....) but we don't know it immediatelly.
    We can only see after some time, that the session is hanging with wait for
    dblink and it's going to hang probably forever. So I would need only either to
    perform some quick functionality check of particular dblink in the beginning of
    the code or to set some "dblink timeout".

Thanks..
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:expertblr
ID: 18051488
can anyone suggest an answer to this??? Please.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:expertblr
ID: 18106751
please help me out!!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
anand_2000v earned 250 total points
ID: 18120345
in the tnsnames.ora use the machine name not the ipaddress.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20296243
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0