Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Word within IE6

Posted on 2006-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2007-02-22
Is there a MS Word ActiveX component that I can access from IE6 so as to display Word within my browser?
0
Comment
Question by:aniston
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Dreamboat earned 300 total points
ID: 18008711
Displaying Word within your browser is a setting on your PC.
Try this:
Double-click My Computer.
Tools-->Folder Options.
Files Types tab.
Choose DOC
Hit Edit.
Make sure "Browse in Same Window" is chosen.

I think that's what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aniston
ID: 18011069
Hi Dreamboat.  Thanks for the info.

Yes this proves to me that MS Word can be shown within the IE browser.  However I would like to be able to compose/modify documents within the browser and have some form of Javascript or ActiveX communication with its document contents.  Is this possible?  We all have MS Word 2003 installed on our systems so i was hoping IE would be able to simple extract from that to display the word editor.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bernani
ID: 18024056
Hi,

When you right-click a document in the Windows Explorer, chose Open with ... ---> Internet explorer.

The Word document will be "embedded" in the IEBrowser (with the Word toolbars merged in the browser menu).

Make some changes in the text and try to close, quit or save your doc to see the result.
0