Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

certain file extension icons gone, just black square.

Posted on 2006-11-23
8
Medium Priority
?
864 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have Windows XP Pro SP1a.  For some reason, after playing an old Windows 9x based game, my icons for certain file extensions are screwed up.  There used to be an icon which was just a white square with like a nut/bolt in gold inside it, which was good.  Now however, it is just a black square, nothing else.  Now these are for files which have specific extensions, not any file.  Obviously if I add a shortcut, I can choose the icon, but this is the actual file, which does not have an option to change its icon.  The main file I have noticed this with is the .bat files.  I really would like to get it back to normal, but I don't know how.  If I change the extension to anything else, i.e. .bak or .exe, etc., the black square goes away, and instead puts just the white square thing with gray border.  Anyone have any ideas on how I can fix this?  Thanks.

SuperG03
0
Comment
Question by:SuperG03
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sreenathk
ID: 18006068
This is the virus from old Windows OS applications. it is carried onto XP now. Onething is if you get this ever after restarting your PC, then this means that virus got into it.

You can run antivirus once and remove the old application and see.

Sreenath
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperG03
ID: 18006151
Screenath,

   I have run a virus scan, and it turned up nothing.  Are you sure that is the only cause?  If so, can you give some more details on the actual virus, some symptoms/behaviors, because like I said, I have run two different virus scans and they came up negative.  One was from Pandasoft and the other was Kaspersky.  Any other ideas / suggestions?

SuperG03
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18006352
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sreenathk
ID: 18006360
its a virus only...
update from XP nad see..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DjDezmond
ID: 18006382
Im not sure what has caused it, but you can change file associations like so:

  Open up a folder (any folder), goto Tools, Folder Options...
  Click on the File Types tab...

Look in the list for the corrupted file type(s), and change them accordingly:
  Click "Change" to alter the associated program.
  Click "Advanced" to alter the icon.

If you do this, and the problem happens again, then you definately have some kind of virus. Virus's that were written for windows 95 generally dont work in NT, but if the game was infected, it might of been a newer virus written after the old FAT system
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 400 total points
ID: 18006664
Your icon cache may be corrupt. Stock fix -

Switch to Large Icons and switch back to clear the cache. To do this, navigate to the Control Panel > Display > Appearance. Click on Effects and check 'Use Large Icons'. Click OK and Apply, and once the system changes over to larger icons, go back and uncheck the box.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperG03
ID: 18152853
burrcm,

   Yup, that fixed it.  Thanks for that tip.  I don't know what happened, but I do no it wasn't a virus.  Thanks to all who tried to help out.

SuperG03
0