?
Solved

external hard drive comparison

Posted on 2006-11-23
10
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello,

I am looking to purchase a 500 GB USB external HD and I'm seeing a big difference in pricing (e.g. at CompUSA Seagate 500 GB for $379 vs. Western Digital 500 GB for $199).  The specs look the same so I'm wondering why the big price difference.

Is there really that much of a difference in performance and reliability or is one HD pretty much as good as another?  What should I be looking for in deciding which to buy?

Thanks,

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
10 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 340 total points
ID: 18006157
It would help if you posted the models you were looking at.  It's possible one has RAID the other does not.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 18006257
do they have the same warranty period?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mcp_jon
mcp_jon earned 332 total points
ID: 18006616
Do they have the same Cache, the same rotational speed, RPM, the same interface, IDE, SATA, SATA II, ??

That must be know, and off course, the Warranty, as Nobus stated quite well.

Best Regards
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 18006619
Even so,

I'd go for the Western Digital :)

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 332 total points
ID: 18007023
I wouldn't buy finished products, as with those you can't be sure what drives get used. Buy yourself an empty USB HD Drive Case, then get those drive which suite you, or better, don't use USB at all, as that is somewhat flacky technology. If you can get and eSATA case (if your PC has eSATA), then connect a SATA drive to the eSATA connector. This'll be a lot faster and less prone to break. If your PC doesn't have eSATA, get a Controller (you can get them for laptops and desktops).
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 332 total points
ID: 18008254
Don't buy either one.   Buy these:

(1)  500GB hard drive:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16822148135

(2)  An external case (with 48-bit LBA support) ... Here's one for $10: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16817171012

Takes 5 minutes (max) to put the drive in the case; and you now have a drive with a 5-year warranty.   Almost all of the pre-packaged external units only have a 1-year warranty.

But if you do want a pre-packaged unit, the Western Digital MyBook 500 is a VERY nice unit => I've used these and they are VERY nicely done:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16822136025
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:stafi
stafi earned 332 total points
ID: 18011917
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 18064107
Steve ... what did you decide to buy ??
0