Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sending Message On 2003 server clients

Posted on 2006-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello and Good day!  Is there a bettter way or program to send messages on computers that is a member of 2003 domain server other than net send?

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:Victor_Torres
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:airnike
ID: 18008105
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 18009667
Hi Victor_Torres,

I've been using this for several years.  The price is right, it's free, and it works quite well.
http://www.matro.it/site/show/english/realpopup.aspx

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor_Torres
ID: 18016549
Hey this is a great program but I have you  tried installing it on 2003 server?  One more thing does net send have some kind of a window base program or just DOS mode? again thank you....
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 18016706
No, I haven't installed it on 2003 Server.  I use it from a workstation on a 2003 Server network, just not actually on the server.

> does net send have some kind of a window base program or just DOS mode
Sorry, I don't understand the question.  Can you explain?
0