?
Solved

Backup Exec 10d setting

Posted on 2006-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Our daily scheduled backup job (Mon-Thu)

Job Name     Device Name     Overwrite    Start Time
1                 Folder 1:1         Yes            01:01
2                 Folder 1:1          No             01:02
3                 Folder 1:1           No            01:03
....              ...                       No            01:04
...               ...                       ...              ...
...               ...                       ...              ...
7                ...                       ...              ...

           
* Yes = Overwrite media
* No = Append to media, overwrite if no appendable media is available

Media Set Properties =>  Overwrite protection period: 1 Days

As before, we are using Backup Exec 8.6 version, it can keep last 2 days media as our expected.
Target folder:
Mon -
Media "B2D0000111"  stored "1-7" Monday backup

Tue -  
Media "B2D0000111"  stored "1-7" Monday backup
Media "B2D0000112"  stored "1-7" Tuesday backup  

Wed -  
Media "B2D0000111"  stored "1-7" Wednesday backup
Media "B2D0000112"  stored "1-7" Tuesday backup  

Thu -  
Media "B2D0000111"  stored "1-7" Wednesday backup
Media "B2D0000112"  stored "1-7" Thursday backup  

***************************************************************
After migrated to verison 10d, it has some different (no setting changed).
Target folder:
Mon -
Media "B2D0000111"  stored "1-7" Monday backup

Tue -  
Media "B2D0000111"  stored "1-7" Monday backup
Media "B2D0000112"  stored "1" Tuesday backup  
Media "B2D0000113"  stored "2-7" Tuesday backup  

Wed -  
Media "B2D0000111"  stored "1" Wednesday backup
Media "B2D0000112"  stored "1" Tuesday backup  
Media "B2D0000113"  stored "2-7" Tuesday backup + "2-7" Wednesday backup

Thu -  
Media "B2D0000111"  stored "1" Wednesday backup
Media "B2D0000112"  stored "1" Thursday backup  
Media "B2D0000113"  stored "2-7" Tuesday backup + "2-7" Wednesday backup + "2-7" Thursday backup  

In case, "B2D000111" & "B2D0000112" will be overwritten in coming day; "B2D000113" is continually enlarged to share more space.

***************************************************************

Overall, 8.6 version can overwrite the media by Job "1" and then continually insert Job "2-7" into same media. Why 10d version is not ? One more, I also set "Media Set Properties -->
Overwrite protection period: 1 Days".


Any setting we should change on 10d please ?  Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:rhinoceros
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 200 total points
ID: 18006798
If it is continually appending you must have the append settings on the media set wrong, Overwrite and append protection kick in after the jobs complete so with an  append period of 1 day you can end up with the same media continually being appended to. I think the append period started when the job started rather than when it finished in 8.6 giving the difference in behaviour.

I would try setting the overwrite protection to something like 36 hours and the append period to 11 hours rather than using whole days. The classic example of this is setting 7 days overwrite for a weeklyt cycle when it should be 6 days.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 18010472
In order to have successful appending jobs using backup-to-disk folders, you have to have a job that eventually does a full overwrite.  You would have two jobs.  Otherwise it just keeps growing and growing.

Example:  "Server A - Differential - Append" job runs nightly Mon-Sat; "Server A - Full Backup - Overwrite" job runs Sunday Night.  So Sunday night it would overwrite the enire set, and monday thru friday you would get differential append.

You should increase the file size on the backup to disk folder with enough space to accomodate the entire job.  I've found having a single media file works better than having a bunch of 1 gb files.

You can play around with the overwrite protection settings...you really don't need it though if your doing Backup to disk jobs in the way I just mentioned. You can also backup the B2D files to tape during the day, and archive monthly/yearly giving you even more retention.

good luck
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 18017865
>I would try setting the overwrite protection to something like 36 hours and the append period to 11 hours rather than using whole days.

I don't understand what's good for this setting...
Overwrite protection period: 36 Hours
Append period: 11 Hours

"Job 1" overwrites Media "B2D0000111", but "Job 2-7" will not also append on Media "B2D0000111" with Append period=11 Hours, rite ?



0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 18017923
Unless job 1 takes more than 11 hours they will append.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 18066730
Great ! I got it.

Thanks !
0